KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

portaria de entrada/saída

English translation: Shipping and receiving bays


14:14 May 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ industry
Portuguese term or phrase: portaria de entrada/saída
Portaria de entrada/portaria de saída seria Entrance reception/exit reception?
O contexto é numa fábrica, que tem essas duas portarias, já que tanto recebe matérias-primas de fornecedores (entrada), quanto manda os produtos manufaturados para os varejistas (saída).
CristinaY
English translation:Shipping and receiving bays
Explanation:
shipping = para o que sai
receiving= paro o que entra
tudo em termos de mercadorias.
Agora bem, "bays" são os lugares aonde os caminhões se encostam para descargar.
Se não for tão específico, poderia ser "shipping and receiving area". de todas formas, entrance e exit, na minha opinião seriam usados mais para pessoas do que coisas, mercadorias.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:30:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or shipping and receiving area(s)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:33:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shipping bay
receiving bay (for trucks, right outside the building but attached to it)

just inside the factory:
shipping area
receiving area
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, mais uma vez!! Era exatamente isso o que eu estava procurando!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Entrance / exit gate (or entrance / exit surveillance post)
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Shipping and receiving baysJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Entrance hall
Dr. Chrys Chrystello


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Entrance / exit gate (or entrance / exit surveillance post)


Explanation:
Portería (at least in Spanish) is the control post at the main gate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:39:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"entrance / exit gate\" + factory Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-5 of 5


Installation & Operating - 24vdc
... use a separate entrance/exit and not the vehicular entrance/exit gate. ... anything to
gate over 1 pound without consulting the factory re-balancing instructions. ...
http://www.autogate.com/inos_24vdc.htm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Ligia.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Gate
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Robcav.

agree  suesimons
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Sue.

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Portaria geralmente indica algum tipo de controle de quem entra e quem sai. Talvez o GATE dê essa idéia.
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Anarita.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entrance hall


Explanation:
just another alternative wihtout much context to go on..

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shipping and receiving bays


Explanation:
shipping = para o que sai
receiving= paro o que entra
tudo em termos de mercadorias.
Agora bem, "bays" são os lugares aonde os caminhões se encostam para descargar.
Se não for tão específico, poderia ser "shipping and receiving area". de todas formas, entrance e exit, na minha opinião seriam usados mais para pessoas do que coisas, mercadorias.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:30:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or shipping and receiving area(s)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:33:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shipping bay
receiving bay (for trucks, right outside the building but attached to it)

just inside the factory:
shipping area
receiving area

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, mais uma vez!! Era exatamente isso o que eu estava procurando!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
10 mins