KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

O tamanho da amostra é modificado para mais ou para menos

English translation: the size of the sample could be greater or smaller


22:32 May 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: O tamanho da amostra é modificado para mais ou para menos
A dúvida é "para mais ou para menos". Poderia ser "for more or for less"? Soa tão estranho...
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
English translation:the size of the sample could be greater or smaller
Explanation:
Just another option.
Boa sorte! :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 23:29:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Observation: maybe the use of \"can\" is better here...
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Vou usar a opção da Donna Sandin, que Valéria também reconhece como melhor.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the size of the sample could be greater or smaller
Valeria Verona
4The size of the sample is adjusted for a higher or smaller value
Anamar
4be adjusted
Daniel Marcus
4shortened or enlarged
Roberto Cavalcanti
4depende do restante da frase
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shortened or enlarged


Explanation:
uma alternativa

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depende do restante da frase


Explanation:
Pode até ser "for approximately...", mas é como disse, depende do que vem depois.

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 22:54:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ana,

Por favor desconsidere minha resposta. Fiz a leitura errada de sua frase. Comi o segundo \"para\".

Sorry...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 23:03:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minha sugestão:

\"for greater or lesser...\"

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the size of the sample could be greater or smaller


Explanation:
Just another option.
Boa sorte! :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 23:29:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Observation: maybe the use of \"can\" is better here...

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Vou usar a opção da Donna Sandin, que Valéria também reconhece como melhor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
11 mins
  -> Tks!

agree  xxxjerryk
26 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Donna Sandin: This is the idea; how about revised upward or downward?
1 hr
  -> Great! Frankly, much better than mine :))

agree  Aida Macedo
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  ana_brum
10 hrs

agree  mschisler
1 day16 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be adjusted


Explanation:
The size of the sample may be adjusted [slightly]. I think that para mais ou para menos is 'redundante' here.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The size of the sample is adjusted for a higher or smaller value


Explanation:
É só uma sugestão, mas depende do contexto, pode ser que "value" não se aplique aqui!

Anamar
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7