KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Patrimônio

English translation: heritage


13:49 May 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Patrimônio
Eu estava lendo um livro e achei estranha a tradução. Acho que deveria ser heritage e não patrimony. Estou certa?
O título da obra é: "National Speleological Patrimony"
"The long period of researches and discoveries of caves in Brazil has been constantly faced by the conflict due to the loss of speleologic patrimony.
Auristela Marina Genaro
English translation:heritage
Explanation:
you are right, in this context I would definitely use heritage. Historical buildings, monuments, etc in UK, for example, are labelled "National Heritage"
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1heritage, but...
Marian Greenfield
4 +1heritage
MJ Barber
4 +1Common heritage of mankind
biancaf202
4patrimony
Roberto Cavalcanti
4archaeological patrimony
Robert INGLEDEW
4Government Property or Property of the State
suesimons


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heritage


Explanation:
you are right, in this context I would definitely use heritage. Historical buildings, monuments, etc in UK, for example, are labelled "National Heritage"

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_brum
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Government Property or Property of the State


Explanation:
Patrimônio do Estado, for example = property of the State, so may be it fits in this context.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
archaeological patrimony


Explanation:
I would use heritage if it refers to history, but here they are (146 hits for archaeological patrimony")

Your search: "archaeological patrimony" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 146 | Next 20 >


PATRIMONIO
... Natural patrimony - The largest lagoon of Portugal - Óbidos Laggon. Archaeological
patrimony - Eburobrittium, remains of a Roman settlement recently uncovered ...
http://www.cm-obidos.pt/cmo/inglespatrimon.htm


US - Peru Agreement
... education and implementation and enforcement of its laws, to improve protection of
its Colonial ethnological patrimony as well as its archaeological patrimony. ...
http://exchanges.state.gov/education/culprop/pe97agr.html
More Results From: exchanges.state.gov


Reports Submitted to FAMSI - Sofia Paredes Maury
... Reports Submitted to FAMSI: Sofia Paredes Maury Surviving
in the Rainforest: The Realities ...
http://www.famsi.org/reports/paredesmaury/paredesmaurypg17.h...
More Results From: www.famsi.org


Ename 974
... of Ename is multidisciplinary effort. The Institute for the Archaeological Patrimony
(IAP) is responsible for the archaeologiocal research and the presentation ...
http://www.ename974.org/Eng/pagina/project_partners.html
More Results From: www.ename974.org


Oryx Travel & Tourism
... Nowadays Syria is proud to be the owner of a unique archaeological patrimony.
So we are pleased to say that Syria is becoming increasingly popular. ...
http://www.oryxtours.com/





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 13:59:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"here they are referring to archaeological discoveries\"

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heritage, but...


Explanation:
when talking about national treasures, the official name for the corpus is generally National Patrimony. That may be were the mistranslation came from, or may be just lazy use of a calque.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I prefer patrimony for this context.
1 day1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrimony


Explanation:
Considerando as definições abaixo, do American Heritage, e considerando que o texto original estava se referindo ao conjunto de cavernas do país, ou seja com o sentido de bens possuídos, acredito que patrimony seja a melhor tradução(com o sentido de estate)

SYLLABICATION: pat·ri·mo·ny
PRONUNCIATION: ptr-mn
NOUN: Inflected forms: pl. pat·ri·mo·nies
1a. An inheritance from a father or other ancestor. b. An inheritance or legacy; heritage. 2. An endowment or estate belonging to an institution, especially a church.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English, from Old French patrimoine, from Latin patrimnium, from pater, patr-, father. See pter- in Appendix I.

SYLLABICATION: her·i·tage
PRONUNCIATION: hr-tj
NOUN: 1. Property that is or can be inherited; an inheritance. 2. Something that is passed down from preceding generations; a tradition. 3. The status acquired by a person through birth; a birthright: a heritage of affluence and social position.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English, from Old French, from eritier, heir, from Medieval Latin hrditrius, from Latin, inherited. See hereditary.
SYNONYMS: heritage, inheritance, legacy, tradition These nouns denote something immaterial, such as a custom, that is passed from one generation to another: a heritage of moral uprightness; a rich inheritance of storytelling; a legacy of philosophical thought; the tradition of noblesse oblige.



    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/60/P0116000.html
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Common heritage of mankind


Explanation:
Common heritage of mankind - Patrimoine commun de l?humanité
The concept of the ?common heritage of mankind? has been developed with a view to protecting the environment. It implies an indivisible and non-transferable resource, bequeathed to mankind, whereby present resource users are themselves responsible for its subsequent bequest to future generations.
Several instruments of international law, have sought to invoke the principle of the ?common heritage of mankind?, based on rights and obligations developed through consensus by governments as representatives of mankind. However, since humanity has no legal personality, it cannot bring an action for defence of its common heritage in a court of law. The UN Convention on the Law of the Sea, 1982, proclaims that the ocean floor and the resources beneath, beyond the limits of national jurisdiction, are the common heritage of mankind (Art 136). The area around the South Pole as defined by The Antarctic Treaty 1959 is a further example.
However, land and the resources relating thereto may not be the only components of the world?s common heritage. The Convention on Biological Diversity, 1992, affirms in its preamble that 'the conservation of biological diversity is a common concern of humankind'. It stops short of making biological resources a component of the common heritage. States retain a sovereign right to exploit their own resources and to authorise access to their genetic resources. UNESCO has also moved to include the human genome as a fundamental component of the common heritage of mankind in order to emphasise the responsibilities of the human community and to raise global awareness.

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo: Very good!
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Aida