KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Periquito

English translation: parakeet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:periquito
English translation:parakeet

18:30 May 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Periquito
Existem muitos periquitos no Brasil
Dantas
parakeet
Explanation:
Michaelis
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7parakeet
Marian Greenfield
4 +1(little) parrots
Leonardo Parachú
4budgie
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(little) parrots


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 18:33:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"There are many (kinds of) little parrots in Brazil.\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
3 mins
  -> muito obrigado Roberto

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 mins
  -> muito obrigado estel

disagree  Steve Smith: parrot = papagaio, arara, e muito mais, mas nao periquito (which may LOOK like a little parrot, but that doesn't make it one).
17 mins
  -> ty for the correction Steve

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
parakeet


Explanation:
Michaelis


    Michaelis Portuguese>English
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 mins

agree  Steve Smith
8 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes,not parrots which are papagaios
11 mins

agree  Antonio Costa: That's it. It looks like a parrot, flies like a parrot, is smaller than a parrot but it is not a perrot. What's it? It's a Periquito! Be carefull with the female form of this noun.
22 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 day23 mins

agree  SLavor
1 day7 hrs

agree  otouro
6 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
budgie


Explanation:
l

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 18:54:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The Budgie is a small bird from the parrot family that can do most things a parrot will do, but won\'t bite your finger off (they\'ll try if you give them a chance, but they just don\'t have the horsepower!) They can talk, they can fly to you on command.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916