KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

almoxarifado

English translation: warehouse clerk/ supervisor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:almoxarifado
English translation:warehouse clerk/ supervisor
Entered by: Mónica Negrete

20:31 May 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ job positon
Portuguese term or phrase: almoxarifado
pertains a job position
Mónica Negrete
warehouse clerk/ supervisor
Explanation:
If it's a position it isn't just a warehouse, which is a building.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2almoxarifado = warehouseCecilia Pinto
5warehouse clerk/ supervisor
Theodore Fink
4 +1storehouse, depot
Douglas Divers
5storekeeperAntonio Costa
5stock room or supply roomSusan Santak
4warehouse
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storehouse, depot


Explanation:
It may also refer to the job of one who works in the above places.

Douglas Divers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Bradley
13 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
storekeeper


Explanation:
Hope it fits

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warehouse


Explanation:
é isto

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
warehouse clerk/ supervisor


Explanation:
If it's a position it isn't just a warehouse, which is a building.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thanks

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
almoxarifado = warehouse


Explanation:
Almoxarifado = place
Deposito de objetos e materiais

Almoxarife = job position
Administrador de almoxarifado

Almoxarifado = Warehouse
Almoxarife = warehouseman or warehouser



Cecilia Pinto
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcaamot
1 hr

agree  SLavor
6 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stock room or supply room


Explanation:
Without the context it's hard to tell whether we're really talking about a warehouse or a "stock room" or "supply room", which are also translations for "almoxarifado" (in this case, the in-house supply center within a company). If you just put "stock room" as was done in the Portuguese, "stock room worker" will be inferred, without your having to read into it whether the person was a clerk, supervisor, or whatever.

Susan Santak