KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

curso Superior de Graduacao

English translation: undergraduate course of study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:curso superior de graduação
English translation:undergraduate course of study
Entered by: Roxane Dow

20:34 May 30, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Educational documents
Portuguese term or phrase: curso Superior de Graduacao
on a Brazilian diploma for an architecture degree

Does this have anything to do with graduate level studies?
Roxane Dow
United States
in light of the completion of the undergraduate course of study in ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN DESIGN and
Explanation:
the awarding of a degree on [date], confers the title of Architect on (name).

Curso superior de graduacao is actually the undergraduate level in Brazil. Graduate studies are 'pos-graduacao.'

curso superior by itself means "post-secondary" (i.e., after high school). the word "graduacao" is almost superfluous here.

these terms have been discussed extensively on a Portuguese translators' newsgroup; also I have translated many academic documents from Brazil in the past 17 years.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6in light of the completion of the undergraduate course of study in ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN DESIGN and
Donna Sandin
4yes it doesCecilia Pinto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes it does


Explanation:
May I have more details please.

Cecilia Pinto
PRO pts in pair: 3

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in light of the completion of the undergraduate course of study in ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN DESIGN and


Explanation:
the awarding of a degree on [date], confers the title of Architect on (name).

Curso superior de graduacao is actually the undergraduate level in Brazil. Graduate studies are 'pos-graduacao.'

curso superior by itself means "post-secondary" (i.e., after high school). the word "graduacao" is almost superfluous here.

these terms have been discussed extensively on a Portuguese translators' newsgroup; also I have translated many academic documents from Brazil in the past 17 years.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: Hey! That's what I was going to say!
6 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
28 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
44 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
53 mins

agree  SLavor
7 hrs

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs