KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

babar

English translation: to drool


21:04 Jun 4, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: babar
Babo pelo meu filho.
angelita
English translation:to drool
Explanation:
drool Pronunciation Key (drl)
v. drooled, drool·ing, drools
v. intr.
Informal. To make an extravagant show of appreciation or desire

Parece que se encaixa bem.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to drool
Silvio Picinini
5 +3I'm cazy about my child // I'm absolutely bonkers over my baby.
Theodore Fink
5 +2slobber over
Aida Macedo
4 +2To dote on
suesimons
5I adulate my son.SLavor
5I am in love with my son
Emilia Carneiro
4to slaver
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to drool


Explanation:
drool Pronunciation Key (drl)
v. drooled, drool·ing, drools
v. intr.
Informal. To make an extravagant show of appreciation or desire

Parece que se encaixa bem.


    American Heritage Dict
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariane Oliveira: Concordo, drool over.
10 mins

agree  Silvia Borges: yes, drool over
45 mins

agree  Katriana Vader
1 hr

agree  Laerte da Silva
1 hr

agree  Toze
1 hr

agree  rhandler: Drool over, OK
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: keeps the image of the original
11 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slobber over


Explanation:
Desculpe, mas estava mal escrito.

I slobber over my child

slobber over [sb/sth] - baver d'attendrissement devant.
(babar-se de ternura por)

Dictionnaire Hachette-Oxford anglais-français

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, António.

agree  rhandler: Também é.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Daniel Marcus: as good as drool
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

disagree  airmailrpl: I hope that you really don't slobber on your child
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am in love with my son


Explanation:
ba.bar
[bab'ar] v. to slaver, slobber, drivel; babar-se por to be in love with, infatuated with.
Michaelis

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'm cazy about my child // I'm absolutely bonkers over my baby.


Explanation:
Although the closest literal translation is indeed "I drool over my child" as mentioned above by our estimed colleague, Silvio, "drool" has a much closer repationship to the actual picture of saliva emanating from a mouth than the Portuguese "babar".

"Drool" is related to those dogs which dribble continuously. So I would distance myself from that picture otherwise the listener will visualize your salivating all over the poor baby.



Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Brehm
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: It is customary to "Drool" over a beautiful woman or a beautiful car etc.
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to slaver


Explanation:
Literally
From Longman Dict.:
slaver: to let saliva come out of your mouth, especially because you are hungry.
slaver over: to be very excited about something, especially in an unpleasant or stupid way.

A non literal alternative would be:
dote: to love someone and to show this by your actions.

So, "babo pelo meu filho" would become: I dote on/upon my son/boy


    Longman Dict. of Contemporary English
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I adulate my son.


Explanation:
Eu acredito que babar nesse contexto esta sendo usado no sentido de expressar admiracao excessiva.
In English the word adulate means to flatter or admire excessively.


    Reference: http://www.wordsmyth.com
SLavor
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To dote on


Explanation:
I dote on my son (or child, depending on context).

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neeharika Lorimer
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Neeharik

agree  otouro
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Otouro