KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

azitromicina

English translation: azithromycin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:azitromicina
English translation:azithromycin

19:27 Jun 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: azitromicina
Prezados senhores,
trata-se de um antibiótico e necessito saber como se escreve em inglês
MRIO FONSECA
azithromycin
Explanation:
www.fhsu.edu/nursing/otitis/azithromycin.html - 3k

Eis a tradução....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Essa foi a melhor resposta, muito bem documentada e que mostra o termo preciso que correspondente à palavra azitromicina, em português, na língua inglesa.
Mário
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10azithromycinJane Lamb-Ruiz
4azytromicine
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
azithromycin


Explanation:
www.fhsu.edu/nursing/otitis/azithromycin.html - 3k

Eis a tradução....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Essa foi a melhor resposta, muito bem documentada e que mostra o termo preciso que correspondente à palavra azitromicina, em português, na língua inglesa.
Mário

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min

agree  José Cavalcante
10 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Both your answer and mine have hits in Yahoo.
11 mins

agree  Roddy Tannahill
11 mins

agree  Bernardo Wagon: certo
30 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

agree  Emilia Carneiro
20 hrs

agree  Anamar
23 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azytromicine


Explanation:
ARCHIVOS DE LA SOCIEDAD ESPAÑOLA DE OFTALMOLOGIA N.º 8 - Agosto ...
... of cat-scratch disease. The patient was treated with oral azytromicine
following a full-clinical recovery. Discussion: We discuss ...
http://www.oftalmo.com/seo/2001/08ago01/12.htm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307