KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

posse

English translation: ...since taking office in March


23:51 Jun 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: posse
Domingo Cavallo, a partir de sua posse em março, dedicou-se a sabotar o bloco e cortejar a ALCA.
Carol
English translation:...since taking office in March
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Regina Motta
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10...since taking office in March
Regina Motta
4 +1swearing-in
dcaamot
4 +1investitureAntónio Ribeiro
4entrance into office
Emilia Carneiro
4inauguration
Ana Rita Santiago


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investiture


Explanation:
... since his/her investiture...

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Cavalcante: Para uma linguagem formal é este o termo.
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swearing-in


Explanation:
Check out the search results for "swearing-in" at:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=Clinton...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 00:12:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"swearing-in ceremony\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 00:15:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"swearing-in ceremony\"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=Clinton...
dcaamot
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toze
1 min

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
...since taking office in March


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
2 hrs
  -> ok

agree  Daniel Marcus
6 hrs
  -> ok

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs
  -> ok

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
11 hrs
  -> ok

agree  otouro
14 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Anamar
18 hrs
  -> tks

agree  MARCELA RUIZ: this is the most commonly seen in newspapers
21 hrs
  -> ok

agree  Regina Boltz
22 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Steve Smith
23 hrs

agree  Chantalle
14 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inauguration


Explanation:
Com certeza é o que se usa para posse de Presidente. Pela definição do AHD pode ser para qualquer cargo: formal induction into office; a formal beginning or introduction.


    American Heritage Dictionary
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrance into office


Explanation:
Michaelis
pos.se
[p'ósi] s. f. ownership; posses possessions, wealth, riches, property; (jur.) tenure; occupancy. posse de um cargo entrance into office. dar posse to invest (in office). estar de posse de to be in possession, in the receipt of. homem de posses man of substance.

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8