KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

ofereço aulas de francês à domicílio.

English translation: French classes at your home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ofereço aulas de francês à domicílio.
English translation:French classes at your home
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

17:57 Jun 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: ofereço aulas de francês à domicílio.
retirado de um anúncio de jornal.
douglas
French classes at your home
Explanation:
No need.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I offer classes of French to homeJavier Munoz
4 +1I teach French at your home
Sylvio Kauffmann
4French classes at your home
Robert INGLEDEW
4French tutored at home
Ana Rita Santiago


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I teach French at your home


Explanation:
acho que é quase literal

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
2 mins
  -> obrigado Enza

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
French tutored at home


Explanation:
I tutor you French at home.
French lessons at home.
Algumas sugestões.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I offer classes of French to home


Explanation:
I hope it helps you

greetings

Javier

Javier Munoz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
French classes at your home


Explanation:
No need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

disagree  JORGE KUHN: Dear Mr. Ingledew, sorry, but I disagree. The term 'à domicilío' is incorrect. The correct is 'em domicílio'. Best regards!
3608 days