KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

livre exercício

English translation: free practice of the profession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:livre exercício
English translation:free practice of the profession
Entered by: Arlete Moraes

14:55 Oct 31, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Good Standing Certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: livre exercício
Frase:

A médica está habilitada ao livre exercício da profissão.
Arlete Moraes
Spain
free practice of the profession
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5free practice of the profession
Clauwolf
4 +1freedom in practice/freedom to practiceliz askew


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
free practice of the profession


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Gascon: http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:7-1QxRno-oAJ:www.url.ed...
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jack_speak: how about licensed/authorized/able to freely practice medicine.
45 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  liz askew: Very few references for this...to me, this renedering implies non-financial gain.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Vania de Souza
3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freedom in practice/freedom to practice


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=freedom of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 16:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use "freely exercise their profession"

Comite Permanent Des Medecins Europeens - CPME - Standing ... ... doctors holding a basic qualification, entitling them to freely exercise the medical profession. Doctors who are in training in order to obtain their ...
www.cpme.be/news_press.php?id=31 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 16:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Cambridge Economic History of Europe - Google Books Resultby Peter Mathias, Sidney Pollard - 1989 - Business & Economics - 1280 pages
Very strong opposition was put forward by the medical doctors, who feared the inevitable interference with the free exercise of their profession. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0521225043...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas: freely exercise...
53 mins
  -> Thank you!