KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

centenário da revolução acreana

English translation: centennial of the state of Acre´s revolution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:centenário da revolução acreana
English translation:centennial of the state of Acre´s revolution
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

20:20 Jul 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: centenário da revolução acreana
Centenário da Revolução Acreana
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
Centennial of the State of Acre's Revolution
Explanation:
state of Acre is better because it's not the most known thing in English and it sounds more elegant
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Acrean Revolution Centenary
Emilia Carneiro
4 +1Centennial of the Acrean Revolutionrhandler
5Centennial of the State of Acre's RevolutionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Centenary of the Acrean RevolutionAntónio Ribeiro
4Centenary of the Acre Revolution/uprising
Daniel Marcus
2 +1Acreana Revolution 100th AnniversaryxxxHoggelen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Centennial of the Acrean Revolution


Explanation:
Literalmente!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 00:37:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tendo em vista o comentário abaixo, sobre o fato de não ser o Acre um nome conhecido para os de língua inglesa, sugiro que você explique, numa Nota do Tradutor, o que foi a revolução dos seringueiros brasileiros que atuavam em território boliviano, o Acre, que resultou em muitas mortes até que o Barão do Rio Branco conseguisse estabelecer o acordo de compra daquele território (então incorporado ao Brasil como Território do Acre) pela soma de vinte milhões de libras esterlinas (aprendi isso há mais de quarenta anos e nunca me esqueci).

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
57 mins
  -> Obrigado, Robcav

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Centennial of the State of Acre's Revolution


Explanation:
state of Acre is better because it's not the most known thing in English and it sounds more elegant

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
40 mins

disagree  rhandler: At that time, Acre was a portion of Bolivia, not even a Territory, therefore it would be improper to name it State of Acre's Revolution. A footnote may clarify what is Acrean.
3 hrs
  -> Then it should be Acre, BUT NOT Acreana which is nonsense in English. ...of Acre's Revolution

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acreana Revolution 100th Anniversary


Explanation:
Acho que é mais comum do que "centennial"

xxxHoggelen
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centenary of the Acre Revolution/uprising


Explanation:
Talvez 'uprising' seja melhor do que revolution, uma vez que nao foi no plano nacional.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centenary of the Acrean Revolution


Explanation:
Esta resposta combina as sugestões anteriormente dadas pelo Rhandler e pelo Daniel Marcus, mas com as seguintes diferenças:

1) penso que CENTENARY seja mais apropriado do que Centennial.

Vejamos as definições de ambos os termos:

Centenary: pertaining to a 100th anniversary (o que é o caso);

Centennial: consisting of 100 years; lasting 100 years.

2) Vários websites, incluindo brasileiros, falam da "Acrean Revolution" / "Revolução Acreana".

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:skoG5aKj4sMC:atlasgeo.s...

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:TmsV_2yG1KAC:www.ac.gov...

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acrean Revolution Centenary


Explanation:
:)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8