KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

SÉRIE LITERATURA BRASILEIRA: JORGE AMADO - A BAHIA EM LETRAS?

English translation: Brazilian literature series: Jorge Amado- The Bahia in letters?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:SÉRIE LITERATURA BRASILEIRA: JORGE AMADO - A BAHIA EM LETRAS?
English translation:Brazilian literature series: Jorge Amado- The Bahia in letters?
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

16:57 Jul 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: SÉRIE LITERATURA BRASILEIRA: JORGE AMADO - A BAHIA EM LETRAS?
SÉRIE LITERATURA BRASILEIRA: JORGE AMADO - A BAHIA EM LETRAS?
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
Brazilian literature series: Jorge Amado- The Bahia in letters?
Explanation:
O nome do estado e do autor permanecem intactos. Quanto a "serie" in ingles a traducao pede o "s" no final da palavra.
Selected response from:

SLavor
Grading comment
OBRIGADA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bahia in LiteratureDelano Carvalho
3 -1Brazilian Literature Series: Jorge Amado - Bahia by numbersbaianada
5 -3Brazilian literature series: Jorge Amado- The Bahia in letters?SLavor


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Brazilian literature series: Jorge Amado- The Bahia in letters?


Explanation:
O nome do estado e do autor permanecem intactos. Quanto a "serie" in ingles a traducao pede o "s" no final da palavra.

SLavor
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
OBRIGADA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  baianada: Bahia in letters nao faz sentido em ingles
6 mins

disagree  Regina Motta: Pelo menos, tire o artigo....
2 hrs

disagree  Delano Carvalho: Letras in this sense refers to: literature, literary
22 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Brazilian Literature Series: Jorge Amado - Bahia by numbers


Explanation:
A menos que "BAHIA EM LETRAS" seja um título, traduziria assim.

baianada
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Delano Carvalho: Não sei o que "números" tem a ver com "Letras = literature"
22 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bahia in Literature


Explanation:
"A Bahia em Letras" is figurative, meaning: The state of Bahia in Literature. THE BAHIA IS WRONG, since the article does not belong there in this case, refering to a state.

Delano Carvalho
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta: Concordo em prosa e verso....
2 hrs

agree  Katriana Vader
18 hrs