KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Vaso ruim não quebra

English translation: Only the good die young.


06:13 Jul 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Vaso ruim não quebra
Ditado Popular, Brasil
Lisa
English translation:Only the good die young.
Explanation:
I think in English we approach this proverb from the other side (so to speak) -- that is, the proverb focuses on the fragility of the good rather than the tenacity of the bad. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Only the good die young.Steve Smith
4 +2A bad vase doesn't break.António Ribeiro
5a creaking door/gate hangs long on its hinges
Ivan Costa Pinto
4it never rains but it pours
Daniel Marcus
4A thorn in my side
otouro
4"built for comfort, not for speed"grasa
4a badly made vase won't break
Roberto Cavalcanti
3 +1A bad vase won't brakehmercer
4 -1An ugly vase never breaks
Katriana Vader


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A bad vase doesn't break.


Explanation:
Ver:

A bad vase doesn't break.
-------Unknown
latin, proverb, humor, all

http://216.239.35.100/search?q=cache:9rUK1ci0w1kC:www.ealasa...



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
7 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
5 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: cheap vase?
6 hrs

disagree  grasa: vaso ruim= barato, sem "titulo de autor famoso". ( sem redoma) cheap would be a better meaning.
10 hrs
  -> Tem o direito de "disagree" ou de ser "neutral", mas depois de o fazer, penso que também terá o DEVER de sugerir uma alternativa.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A bad vase won't brake


Explanation:
Apenas uma variação sobre o tema de Antrib.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 13:30:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: \"A bad vase won\'t break\"
hmercer

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katriana Vader: "Brake" is not the correct spelling.
1 hr
  -> Sorry: my mistake

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: This version catches the original sense that puts things in the future, changing brake for break
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Andrade: But see notes above
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
An ugly vase never breaks


Explanation:
This idiom really doesn't exist in English (US), but the meaning is still intact with this translation.

I wouldn't use the translation "bad vase" because I'm not sure a vase can be bad.



Katriana Vader
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Sorry Katriana but that version does'nt keep the original sense, vaso ruim means a defective or a badly made vase
1 hr
  -> I've got to agree with you, Robcav, "ugly" wasn't exactly the right word. But I think it conveyed the message. I think I like Jane's "cheap vase" better.

neutral  grasa: doesn't convey the meaning of the expression. I agree.
5 hrs
  -> Grasa, I believe it conveys the message, but I think "cheap vase" is even better.

neutral  António Ribeiro: Grasa: qual é a sua proposta?
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a badly made vase won't break


Explanation:
other alternative

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

1 day1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"built for comfort, not for speed"


Explanation:
>. comments of a English Major friend of mine...

'As to your expression, we talked it over and wondered if it had to do with people who have proven to be resilient being built tough and not delicate, as in, "I'm built for comfort, not for speed."'


I am sure this expression has no equivalent in English...

grasa
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it never rains but it pours


Explanation:
Not a direct equivalent, I know, but this is something you say to describe a series of bad occurences. 'First X happened, then y. If that wasn't bad enough, then z happened. You know, it never rains but it pours.'

Otherwise, I'm stumped, I'm afraid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 23:12:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kurosawa made a film which translates as The Bad Sleep Well. I suspect this may be the idea!

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A thorn in my side


Explanation:
This is just one more suggestion that might help.
Frankly, I'm stumped too..!
Good luck :)


otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Only the good die young.


Explanation:
I think in English we approach this proverb from the other side (so to speak) -- that is, the proverb focuses on the fragility of the good rather than the tenacity of the bad. Hope it helps.

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: Esta, se não acertou, passou bem perto.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: very good
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robcav

agree  xxxx-Translator: that's the closest one, very good!
2 hrs
  -> thanks estel

agree  henley
3 hrs
  -> Thx, henley!

agree  Daniel Marcus: Hmmm and The Devil has all the best lines!
10 hrs
  -> But who sang it...?

agree  António Ribeiro: Excellent.
14 hrs
  -> Aw, shucks. (Actually, I have to thank my wife for this one.....)

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
1 day2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days21 hrs

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a creaking door/gate hangs long on its hinges


Explanation:
*a creaking door/gate hangs long on its hinges
*creaky gates last longest
*he who never was sick, dies the first fit
*the cracked pot lasts longest

You may choose! It's a cornucopia.

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47