KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

bem lembrado

English translation: well remembered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bem lembrado
English translation:well remembered
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

13:32 Jan 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: bem lembrado
what do You call "bem lembrado". in English.
_Passe no correio,heim?!
_Bem lembrado!!!
tonnycharles
well remembered
Explanation:
It is as simple as that. People say it all the time in the UK.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-13 14:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means you did well in remembering that.
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3well remembered
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5 -1good thinking
Isabel Peck
4 -1well thought
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
well thought


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I am sorry to have to disagree Cristina, but "well thought" basically means the same as "good thinking" which is used when someone worked worked out a way or a clever way doing something.
1 hr
  -> so sorry, my son-in-law is english and says it all thetime with this meaning

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
good thinking


Explanation:
"Good thinking" é uma expressão corrente e coloquial que me parece mais utilizada com o sentido de "bem lembrado" do que "well thought"

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I am sorry to have to disagree Isabel, but "good thinking" is used when someone worked worked out a way or a clever way doing something.
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
well remembered


Explanation:
It is as simple as that. People say it all the time in the UK.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-13 14:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means you did well in remembering that.

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniele Bertinato: Agree
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Daniele

agree  LadyofArcadia
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Lady

agree  Humberto Ribas
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto