KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Irmão Terrível

English translation: Frere Terrible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Irmão Terrível
English translation:Frere Terrible
Entered by: António Ribeiro

15:56 Jul 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Irmão Terrível
Tema: ritual maçónico - maçonaria
Irmão Terrível é o nome dado ao Irmão Experto (Tyler em Inglês) num ritual de iniciação de Aprendiz
Cesario
Frere Terrible
Explanation:
Isto foi o que encontrei.

Ver "The Frere Terrible has charge of the candidate, and after his ordeal partakes of a mystic repast supposed to represent the heart of the lost Master..." em:

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:KhPDP5y-W8IC:www.antiqi...

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Impressionante, se me permite!
Procurei muito pela resposta.
Muito agradecido!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1expert brother
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4Frere TerribleAntónio Ribeiro
4This is a masonic degree
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is a masonic degree


Explanation:
Hermano terrible in Spanish, but I have been unable to find the English equivalent.

http://www.rootsweb.com/~prsanjua/maso2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 16:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, the literal translation would be Terrible Brother, but I have been unable to find this term in Yahoo with relation to the Masons.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expert brother


Explanation:
Buscando a solução para a sua dúvida, dei com um dicionário de termos maçônicos que, acredito, pode lhe ser útil. O endereço é http://www.coluna3.hpg.ig.com.br/macomdicionario.htm.

Quanto a "expert brother", o Google traz diversas citações. Uma delas:

Mason - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Next a zealous and expert brother took a firm ... in the prayer at the beginning of the
initiation. ... pretended possession of mysterious secrets, has enabled Masonry ...
www.angelfire.com/mac/freemasonic/Home/ THEINI_1/MASTER_1/body_master_1.HTM - 94k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Boa sorte!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
4 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frere Terrible


Explanation:
Isto foi o que encontrei.

Ver "The Frere Terrible has charge of the candidate, and after his ordeal partakes of a mystic repast supposed to represent the heart of the lost Master..." em:

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:KhPDP5y-W8IC:www.antiqi...



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284
Grading comment
Impressionante, se me permite!
Procurei muito pela resposta.
Muito agradecido!