KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Área de Humanísticas

English translation: Humanities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Área de Humanísticas
English translation:Humanities
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

16:46 Jul 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Área de Humanísticas
É para um currículo
SusanaB.
Portugal
Humanities
Explanation:
Humanities or Humanities and Fine Arts
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20Humanities
Fiona N�voa
4 +4ArtsToze
4HumanitiesSonia Garrett
2 +2Humanities area (or field)Nuno


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Arts


Explanation:
;)

Toze
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Hermida
9 mins
  -> Moitas gracias, Ana!

agree  rhandler
23 mins

agree  Jeovane Cazer: and I just have to laugh....
1 hr

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
Humanities


Explanation:
Humanities or Humanities and Fine Arts

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jerrie
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Katriana Vader
2 hrs
  -> thanks~

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Delano Carvalho
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxHoggelen
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Aida Macedo
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nuno
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sarah Ponting
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  airmailrpl: Humanities
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  otouro: Humanities
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Douglas Divers
19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ana_brum: Humanities
20 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  hmercer
20 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
1 day21 hrs

agree  Anamar
2 days2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Humanities area (or field)


Explanation:
Fine Arts is a completely different field of studies with its own Faculty (Faculty of Fine Arts) (painting, drawing, photography, etc)
Arts & Sciences programs, on the other hand also include language courses, as well as anthropology, sociology, psychology, etc!


Nuno
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Dutra
14 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Humanities


Explanation:
A minha area no Ensino Secundario foi Humanisticas.
O equivalente nos Estados Unidos e Humanities



Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20