KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

I CARE A LOT ABOUT YOU

English translation: I love you like crazy


01:24 Jan 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / drunk; silly things
Portuguese term or phrase: I CARE A LOT ABOUT YOU
Hi, all!

Some of us may have known people who say silly things when they're drunk.

Here in Brazil, people who have had one too many and get all too warm-hearted are often jokingly quoted as saying "Eu te considero pra caramba" in showing their affection towards their friends (or anyone around them for that matter) at some point of their binge drinking. It translates as something along the lines of "I really love you" or "I really care about you".

I am assuming some people do get drunk (and silly) in English as well ;) So my question is, what would be the equivalent line, if any, in English?

Thank you all in advance!
edupa
English translation:I love you like crazy
Explanation:
I like you a lot!
I love you a ton.
I'm crazy about you.
You have no idea how much I really like you.
You mean a lot to me.
You mean the world to me.

Michael Jackson once sang : "You're all I need to get by.."

millions of ways.....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-01-15 16:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

edupa: If I were making fun of a drunk friend for getty mushy and sentimental, I'd probably say I like you so much or I love you so much (in speaking, we'd stress the SO).

That's my opinion, anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-01-15 21:02:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No prob. good luck.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
I picked the line "I love/like you SO much". Thanks a lot, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I'm head over heels about you
Paul Dixon
4 +1I HAVE A LOT OF RESPECT FOR YOUMarlene Curtis
5I'm mad about you
Carla Selyer
4 +1I love you like crazy
jack_speak
4I'm very fond of youAmy Duncan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TE CONSIDERO PRA CARAMBA
I HAVE A LOT OF RESPECT FOR YOU


Explanation:
That's how I would put it.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wagner Azevedo: Acho que "Te considero pra caramba" transmite a idéia de respeito e não de envolvimento emocional ou amoroso. Concordo com esta opção.
8 hrs
  -> Também acho. Grata Wagner!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eu te considero pra caramba
I'm mad about you


Explanation:
I think Jack is right - the sky is the limit here. This is just another option which he did not include.
Another song - not sure of the singer - 'I'm crazy for you'...


Carla Selyer
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm very fond of you


Explanation:
"I care a lot aboout you" is less intense than mad, passionate love...it can mean affection for a child, or love for a relative, or any range of warm, caring feelings toward someone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-01-15 17:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words: "You matter to me."

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm head over heels about you


Explanation:
A possible translation for "Te considero pra caramba".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eu te considero pra caramba
I love you like crazy


Explanation:
I like you a lot!
I love you a ton.
I'm crazy about you.
You have no idea how much I really like you.
You mean a lot to me.
You mean the world to me.

Michael Jackson once sang : "You're all I need to get by.."

millions of ways.....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-01-15 16:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

edupa: If I were making fun of a drunk friend for getty mushy and sentimental, I'd probably say I like you so much or I love you so much (in speaking, we'd stress the SO).

That's my opinion, anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-01-15 21:02:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No prob. good luck.


jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
I picked the line "I love/like you SO much". Thanks a lot, Jack!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestions. So, I understand these are all catchphrases people might use to poke fun at friends who typically get all too sentimenal when drunk?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Selyer: Agree with all the options above.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Carla!