KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Capítulo

English translation: Chapter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Capítulo
English translation:Chapter
Entered by: otouro

09:19 Jul 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Capítulo
Tema: maçonaria;
Como se chama uma Loja com outra denominação, num determinado ritual específico maçónico que se chama ou Arco Real (Royal Arch) ou então Altos Graus?
Cesario
Chapter
Explanation:
e.g. the Lisbon chapter of the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 11:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would translate lodge=loja.
some google hits:

Freemasonry in Israel - IGMW Israel Chapter
... Int\'l Guild of Masonic Webm@sters Israel Chapter, Israel Chapter. ... ... Int\'l
Guild of Masonic Webm@sters Israel Chapter, Israel Chapter. ... ...
Description: International Guild of Masonic Webmasters.
Category: Society > Organizations > Fraternal > Freemasonry > Webmaster Resources > IGMW
www.geocities.com/Athens/Forum/9991/igmwisrael.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Englewood Chapter #128, OES
... Englewood, Colorado 80110. What is Eastern Star? Our Chapter Officers. Our Schedule,
Masonic Links. Visiting Colorado and want to attend a Masonic meeting? ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Oracle/7042/index_128.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.geocities.com ]

Pilgrim Chapter Order of the Eastern Star, Masonic Temple, Nashua ...
Located at. The Masonic Temple. 200 Main Street. Nashua, New Hampshire
03060. (603) 882-4931. Instituted December 17, 1920 Constituted ...
www.pilgrimchapter-oes.org/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

otouro
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, mais uma vez
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lodge
Marian Greenfield
4 +2Chapter
otouro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chapter


Explanation:
e.g. the Lisbon chapter of the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 11:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would translate lodge=loja.
some google hits:

Freemasonry in Israel - IGMW Israel Chapter
... Int\'l Guild of Masonic Webm@sters Israel Chapter, Israel Chapter. ... ... Int\'l
Guild of Masonic Webm@sters Israel Chapter, Israel Chapter. ... ...
Description: International Guild of Masonic Webmasters.
Category: Society > Organizations > Fraternal > Freemasonry > Webmaster Resources > IGMW
www.geocities.com/Athens/Forum/9991/igmwisrael.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Englewood Chapter #128, OES
... Englewood, Colorado 80110. What is Eastern Star? Our Chapter Officers. Our Schedule,
Masonic Links. Visiting Colorado and want to attend a Masonic meeting? ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Oracle/7042/index_128.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.geocities.com ]

Pilgrim Chapter Order of the Eastern Star, Masonic Temple, Nashua ...
Located at. The Masonic Temple. 200 Main Street. Nashua, New Hampshire
03060. (603) 882-4931. Instituted December 17, 1920 Constituted ...
www.pilgrimchapter-oes.org/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, mais uma vez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
50 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lodge


Explanation:
Louisiana Masonic Family
... May answer your question. What is the Shrine? Answers the question of where
the money goes. When is a man a MASON? Grand Lodge Internet Committee. ...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Louisiana > Society and Culture > Organizations
www.la-mason.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Minnesota York Rite Masonry
... The mother Grand Lodge of England was so emphatic regarding ... of the Entered Apprentice,
the Fellowcraft, and the Master Mason, including the Supreme Order ...
Description: A short discussion of the symbolism and lessons of the York Rite Degrees.
Category: Society > Religion and Spirituality > ... > Freemasonry > Symbolism
mn-mason.org/yorkrite.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

MASONIC INFORMATION CENTER
... For the Non-Mason and New Mason ... A thumbnail history of our great Order, including
its beginnings in ... general presentation on the internal operations of the Lodge ...
www.gltexas.org/infocntr.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

First in Galloway
... the Grand Lodge of Scotland issued an edict prohibiting and charging its Daughters
not to hold any meetings above the Degree of Master Mason - this is an order ...
www.sol.co.uk/g/galloway/41/history.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Rich Nelson's Freemasonry Information


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr