KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Trabalhos

English translation: works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trabalhos
English translation:works
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:32 Jul 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Trabalhos
Tema: maçonaria
Como se chamam os "trabalhos" maçónicos?
Qual o termo específico?
Cesario
works
Explanation:
This is it.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, mais uma vez!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3worksRowan Morrell
4 -1masonry
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
works


Explanation:
This is it.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, mais uma vez!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
26 mins

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
38 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
masonry


Explanation:
if maçonaria is stonework, then it's called masonry.

If specifically referring to bricks, it's brick laying.

Brick Laying Masonry Video Course Adult Education how to
Welcome to bricklayingschool.com! If you wish to change your life
by learning a new trade or simply to learn how to lay ...
Description: Brick Laying Video Course Information on laying brick, Masonry and block laying. Learn how to lay...
Category: Reference > Education > Subjects > Vocational
www.bricklayingschool.com/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Fireplaces, Brick Laying, Block Laying, Masonry Repair and ...
... Brick Laying, Block Laying, Masonry Repair and Construction Books
The Fireplace Book: Idea Book of Fireplace Design (Volume 1) by ...
www.b4ubuild.com/books/masonry.shtml - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Do It Yourself Brick Laying Links and Resources
... 4: Shaw Masonry Company Shaw Masonry Company The Homepage of Shaw Masonry Company
A female black-owned brick laying company with 25 years+ experience in masonry ...
www.contractorlocate.com/diy/brick/bricklaying.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

CornerHardware.Com - Hand Tools - Masonry & Plastering Tools - ...
... Marshalltown, ... Brick Laying Tools 1/2 And 5/8 inch Brick Jointer, 1/2 And 5/8"
Brick Jointer 15522, $4.11. Steel brick jointer for 1/2 and 5/8" joints. ...
www.cornerhardware.com/hardware/Hand_Tools/Masonry_Plasteri... Brick_Laying_Tools-1075.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

CornerHardware.Com - Hand Tools - Masonry & Plastering Tools
... There are 176 shoppers online. ... Masonry and Plastering Tools 10 inch
Pointing Trowel, 10" Pointing Trowel 12026, $1.41. 10" pointing ...
www.cornerhardware.com/hardware/Hand_Tools/ Masonry_Plastering_Tools-89.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cornerhardware.com ]

Category Browsing Results
... Trades; Clay Masonry Materials; Concrete Masonry Units; Stone; Mortar & Grout;
Anchors, Ties, & Reinforcement; Laying Brick; Laying Block; Stone Masonry; ...
opampbooks.com/cf/ browse.cfm?Main=CONSTRUCTION%2FCODES&Sub1=MASONRY


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rowan Morrell: From this person's other queries, the context is freemasonry. Works (as in deeds) are quite important to freemasons, as I understand it.
32 mins
  -> yes, I later saw the rest of the questions.