KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Fundamentalistas da doutrina do Vaticano

English translation: fundamentalists of the Vatican's doctrine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Fundamentalistas da doutrina do Vaticano
English translation:fundamentalists of the Vatican's doctrine
Entered by: otouro

16:35 Jul 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Fundamentalistas da doutrina do Vaticano
Tema: religião
Pessoas que interpretam as Encíclicas Papais de forma literal e absoluta
Cesario
fundamentalists of the Vatican's doctrine
Explanation:
literal translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 16:42:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some stuff out there on a google search..

Amazon.com: buying info: The Popes Against the Jews: The ...
... answer to \"Why do they (the Islamic fundamentalists ... 1987, Pope John Paul II requested
the Vatican\'s ... specious distinction between \"anti-Semitism\"--the doctrine ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/ 0375406239/ref=pd_sim_books/ - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

Gay Today: Top Story
... Ignoramus Jack Nichols Talks Back to the Fundamentalists ... The Congregation for the
Doctrine of the Faith has ... released a statement explaining that the Vatican\'s ...
gaytoday.badpuppy.com/garchive/events/071499ev.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The Vatican\'s Own Cult
... T6 LENGTH: 2277 words HEADLINE: INSIDE STORY: THE VATICAN\'S ... Christian fundamentalists
have brought a backward looking, anti ... It has its own doctrine, which it ...
Description: Article on the influence of this dangerous religious sect. By Robert Hutchison, author of the book...
Category: Society > Religion and Spirituality > ... > Christianity > Catholicism > Opus Dei
pw1.netcom.com/~mjr40/od/guardian.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

3rd Millennium Gateway - Social Issues
... Unlike the fundamentalists, the Catholic Church learned from the ... a priest about having
reached the breaking point over the Vatican\'s sexual doctrine ...
3rdmg.xoasis.com/socialissues.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

RISU / Religion and Society / Interview / Interview with an ...
... towards the elaboration of the church\'s social doctrine. ... that Orthodox can be under
the Vatican\'s ... resist the pressure of propaganda by Orthodox fundamentalists ...
www.risu.org.ua/content.php?page_id=131&l=en - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

The Politics of Religion
... Catholic drive to unite the politically unsophisticated fundamentalists ... to gain by
modifying or ending the doctrine ... and the triumph of imposing the Vatican\'s ...
www.positiveatheism.org/writ/swomley0.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Promise Keepers: Should Fundamentalists get Involved
... expression of unity [among Christians], regardless of doctrine. ... Keepers is playing
right into the Vatican\'s ... 3. Fundamentalists should not participate in the ...
www.banner.org.uk/pk/pk2.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

The Pope believes in evolution
... an increasingly important role in the Vatican\'s ... anything but an admission that religious
doctrine ... made by biblical literalist and creationist-fundamentalists ...
www.2think.org/pope.shtml - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

The Vatican Bank
... Fundamentalists. Causality. CEC Journals. Celibacy. Celibacy ... Confession - Vatican\'s
Advice for Confessors. ... Chart. Deuterocanonicals. Development of Doctrine. Didache. ...
www.angelfire.com/ky/dodone/Complete.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

The Watchman Expositor: New Religious Movements and ...
... A possible change in the Vatican\'s position on ... game.\"12 Unfortunately, many evangelicals
and fundamentalists ... These sources of doctrine are frequently difficult ...
www.watchman.org/lds/nrmdialogue.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

otouro
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito agradecido!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fundamentalist of the Vatican's doctrine
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1Vatican Doctrine Fundamentalists
Robert INGLEDEW
3 +2fundamentalists of the Vatican's doctrine
otouro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fundamentalist of the Vatican's doctrine


Explanation:
Just a thought!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 16:46:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The International Theological Commission says that the church is \"not afraid of the truth that emerges from history.\" We must now wait to see if we can take the Vatican at its word, and whether a papal revocation of the Vatican\'s doctrine of subjugation will accompany the pope\'s noble words of contrition.
http://ili.nativeweb.org/pope.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 16:47:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full version will be issued after \"an appropriate\" commentary has been prepared by the Vatican\'s Doctrine of the Faith to make it intelligible to believers.

http://www.dreamscape.com/morgana/fatima.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 16:48:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The clamor about her case heightened when the Guanajuato chapter of PAN decreed that it opposed all abortions, even in the case of rape, and announced in its bulletin that this would be added to the state\'s penal code. A rather unattractive priest announced that the rapist was the criminal, not the innocent child. He was following the Vatican\'s doctrine that birth begins at the moment of conception and is inviolable. He was supported by the Episcopal Council. http://www.stanford.edu/group/wais/mexico_churchabortion.htm...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 16:49:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Vatican\'s doctrine not only denies God\'s word, it condones an anti-Christian standpoint. The denial of Jesus as the Savior is blasphemous, and should be considered a serious offense against all Christians.
http://www.christianstudycenter.com/articles/popequran.htm

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
6 mins

agree  Enza Longo
7 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fundamentalists of the Vatican's doctrine


Explanation:
literal translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 16:42:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some stuff out there on a google search..

Amazon.com: buying info: The Popes Against the Jews: The ...
... answer to \"Why do they (the Islamic fundamentalists ... 1987, Pope John Paul II requested
the Vatican\'s ... specious distinction between \"anti-Semitism\"--the doctrine ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/ 0375406239/ref=pd_sim_books/ - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

Gay Today: Top Story
... Ignoramus Jack Nichols Talks Back to the Fundamentalists ... The Congregation for the
Doctrine of the Faith has ... released a statement explaining that the Vatican\'s ...
gaytoday.badpuppy.com/garchive/events/071499ev.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The Vatican\'s Own Cult
... T6 LENGTH: 2277 words HEADLINE: INSIDE STORY: THE VATICAN\'S ... Christian fundamentalists
have brought a backward looking, anti ... It has its own doctrine, which it ...
Description: Article on the influence of this dangerous religious sect. By Robert Hutchison, author of the book...
Category: Society > Religion and Spirituality > ... > Christianity > Catholicism > Opus Dei
pw1.netcom.com/~mjr40/od/guardian.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

3rd Millennium Gateway - Social Issues
... Unlike the fundamentalists, the Catholic Church learned from the ... a priest about having
reached the breaking point over the Vatican\'s sexual doctrine ...
3rdmg.xoasis.com/socialissues.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

RISU / Religion and Society / Interview / Interview with an ...
... towards the elaboration of the church\'s social doctrine. ... that Orthodox can be under
the Vatican\'s ... resist the pressure of propaganda by Orthodox fundamentalists ...
www.risu.org.ua/content.php?page_id=131&l=en - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

The Politics of Religion
... Catholic drive to unite the politically unsophisticated fundamentalists ... to gain by
modifying or ending the doctrine ... and the triumph of imposing the Vatican\'s ...
www.positiveatheism.org/writ/swomley0.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Promise Keepers: Should Fundamentalists get Involved
... expression of unity [among Christians], regardless of doctrine. ... Keepers is playing
right into the Vatican\'s ... 3. Fundamentalists should not participate in the ...
www.banner.org.uk/pk/pk2.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

The Pope believes in evolution
... an increasingly important role in the Vatican\'s ... anything but an admission that religious
doctrine ... made by biblical literalist and creationist-fundamentalists ...
www.2think.org/pope.shtml - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

The Vatican Bank
... Fundamentalists. Causality. CEC Journals. Celibacy. Celibacy ... Confession - Vatican\'s
Advice for Confessors. ... Chart. Deuterocanonicals. Development of Doctrine. Didache. ...
www.angelfire.com/ky/dodone/Complete.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

The Watchman Expositor: New Religious Movements and ...
... A possible change in the Vatican\'s position on ... game.\"12 Unfortunately, many evangelicals
and fundamentalists ... These sources of doctrine are frequently difficult ...
www.watchman.org/lds/nrmdialogue.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages



otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Muito agradecido!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: both of you at the same time!
6 mins
  -> Thanks Valeria

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
45 mins
  -> Thanks zeilic

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vatican Doctrine Fundamentalists


Explanation:
or Fundamentalists of the Vatican Doctrine (Lefevre, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 16:40:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: Vatican+doctrine+fundamentalist Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 3630 | Next 20 >


Dialogue on Development of Doctrine and the Papacy
... wrote and lived during this time period (Vatican I ... Your claim that they reject \"development
of doctrine ... Fundamentalist/Evangelical theology is of course whether ...
http://www.bringyou.to/philvaz/articles/num38.htm
More Results From: www.bringyou.to


Response to the Vatican Statement \"Dominus Iesus\"
... similar to Parkinson\'s disease, and as he weakens with age, such battles over doctrine ... A
similar fundamentalist position prevailed in June when the Vatican ...
http://www.kusala.org/buddhistcatholic/times900.html





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delano Carvalho
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Delano.