KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Religião monoteísta

English translation: monotheistic religion


17:03 Jul 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Religião monoteísta
Tema: religião
Cesario
English translation:monotheistic religion
Explanation:
in other words, believing in one God

Monotheistic Religion in Africa
Monotheistic Religion in Africa The Example of the Swazi People. ... Page
1. Monotheistic Religion in Africa The Example of the Swazi People. ...
bahai-library.org/conferences/swazi.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Vexen Crabtree's pages on monotheistic religion: 200+ Links
Bane of Monotheism, Links. ...
www.vexen.co.uk/religion/lnx.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Vexen Crabtree's pages on monotheistic religion: Introduction to ...
Bane of Monotheism, Monotheism. This page. Introduction, Drawn to god.
Monotheism, Various manifestations of belief and terminology, ...
www.vexen.co.uk/religion/wir.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.vexen.co.uk ]

Hinduism is really considered a broad monotheistic religion
... (My response to Dr. Nasundaram was published a couple of weeks later. Hinduism
is really considered a broad monotheistic religion By Murli Nagasundaram, Ph.D ...
www.mazeministry.com/worldviews/worldreligions/ hinduism/nagi.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Editing Monotheistic religion
www.wikipedia.com/wiki/ monotheistic+religion&action=edit - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Pages that link to Monotheistic religion
Pages that link to Monotheistic religion, 216.239.46.39 Log in | Help.
[Main ... The following articles link to [Monotheistic religion]?: These ...
www.wikipedia.com/wiki/ special:whatlinkshere&target=Monotheistic_religion - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5monotheistic religion
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Monotheist religion
Robert INGLEDEW
5Monotheist Relitgions
Valeria Verona
4Monotheistic religion
otouro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
monotheistic religion


Explanation:
in other words, believing in one God

Monotheistic Religion in Africa
Monotheistic Religion in Africa The Example of the Swazi People. ... Page
1. Monotheistic Religion in Africa The Example of the Swazi People. ...
bahai-library.org/conferences/swazi.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Vexen Crabtree's pages on monotheistic religion: 200+ Links
Bane of Monotheism, Links. ...
www.vexen.co.uk/religion/lnx.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Vexen Crabtree's pages on monotheistic religion: Introduction to ...
Bane of Monotheism, Monotheism. This page. Introduction, Drawn to god.
Monotheism, Various manifestations of belief and terminology, ...
www.vexen.co.uk/religion/wir.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.vexen.co.uk ]

Hinduism is really considered a broad monotheistic religion
... (My response to Dr. Nasundaram was published a couple of weeks later. Hinduism
is really considered a broad monotheistic religion By Murli Nagasundaram, Ph.D ...
www.mazeministry.com/worldviews/worldreligions/ hinduism/nagi.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Editing Monotheistic religion
www.wikipedia.com/wiki/ monotheistic+religion&action=edit - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Pages that link to Monotheistic religion
Pages that link to Monotheistic religion, 216.239.46.39 Log in | Help.
[Main ... The following articles link to [Monotheistic religion]?: These ...
www.wikipedia.com/wiki/ special:whatlinkshere&target=Monotheistic_religion - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro
2 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
4 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 mins

agree  Douglas Divers
9 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
41 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Monotheist religion


Explanation:
or monotheist faith

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 17:06:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"monotheist religion\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 143 | Next 20 >


A Universal Religion - Zoroastrianism, Good Thoughts, Good Words ...
... The religion known in the west as Zoroastrianism, and by its founder as the \"Religion
of Good Conscience\", has laid claim to being the first Monotheist religion ...
http://www.zoroastrianism.cc/universal_religion.html


BOOK OF FUNDAMENTALS: FREEDOM OF RELIGION AND RELIGIONISM ...
... programs are but too often heavily laden with the presuppositions, tenets, traditional
features and symbols of the same religion, or of (monotheist) religion ...
http://www.trinp.org/MNI/BoF/6/3/2.HTM
More Results From: www.trinp.org


Unimultiverse\'s own HOME EXCOMMUNICATION KIT
... excommunication from monotheist religions, you shouldn\'t have any trouble leaving
any other type, if you do have any trouble leaving a non monotheist religion ...
http://www.dunmac.com/~jcfancy/excommunication-kit.htm


Middle East Stage: Jasmine Dispatch - March 25, 2000
... But it wasn\'t until the Zoroastrian followers of Zortosht came on the scene in
the 6th century BCE that Persians were introduced to a monotheist religion. ...
http://www.worldtrek.org/odyssey/mideast/032500/032500jasbla...



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Dutra
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Marta.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monotheistic religion


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 17:09:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Marian, I duplicated your answer. It hadn\'t appeared when I sent in mine. Apologies. :)

otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Greenfield: entendido... esto pasa a menudo
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Monotheist Relitgions


Explanation:
é isso aí.
:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 17:08:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**religions** desculpas!

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109