KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

banca

English translation: foreign bank(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:banca estrangeira
English translation:foreign bank(s)
Entered by: liamara

12:19 Jul 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: banca
É somente uma quadrilha composta de uma escória de assaltantes, funcionários da banca estrangeira, arrivistas e ventanistas do patrimônio nacional.
liamara
Brazil
bank
Explanation:
banca estrangeira


in this context, foreign bank,

It's singular but I think it might be plural in the context...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7bankJane Lamb-Ruiz
5banks; banking industry
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bank


Explanation:
banca estrangeira


in this context, foreign bank,

It's singular but I think it might be plural in the context...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
14 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
19 mins

agree  Enza Longo
44 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
45 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  Paul Edgar
1 hr

agree  biancaf202
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banks; banking industry


Explanation:
generally, <banca> refers to the banking industry.

In your context, you have
<employees of foreign banks>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930