KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

funcionario contratado

English translation: contracted staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:funcionario contratado
English translation:contracted staff
Entered by: Roxane Dow

20:28 Jul 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Office jobs - Brazil
Portuguese term or phrase: funcionario contratado
Office position - Brazil

Is this always a temporary employee, under contract through an agency?
Roxane Dow
United States
contracted staff
Explanation:
I worked in this condition for Harza Engineering, Merz and McLellan and Norweb, without being on the payrol of the company, on a retainer basis.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you - adding "staff" worked well in my document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5contractor
Marian Greenfield
5 +1contracted staff
Robert INGLEDEW
5temporary hire
airmailrpl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
contractor


Explanation:
if through an agency, I would leave at that. If directly, I would call him/her an <independent contractor>

outsourced positions aren't necessarily <temp> positions.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Yes. Or contract employees...
5 mins

agree  Katriana Vader
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

agree  Emilia Carneiro
3 hrs

agree  Simon Charass: Yes with lise b "contract employee".
5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contracted staff


Explanation:
I worked in this condition for Harza Engineering, Merz and McLellan and Norweb, without being on the payrol of the company, on a retainer basis.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thank you - adding "staff" worked well in my document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
4 days
  -> Gracias, Lore.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
temporary hire


Explanation:
funcionario contratado

Birmingham City
... * SURVIVOR ** C.Hawketts, Birmingham (at Aston Manor Road Transport Museum 1997, then moved to ??); 2232 (JOJ 232) Withdrawn 1966, but on temporary hire to PMT ...
www.skylineaviation.co.uk/buses/bham.html

Staff New Hire Paperwork | Saint Louis University
... Temporary Hire- A temporary position is defined as one that is less than six
months in duration. Temporary positions are not eligible for benefits. ...
www.slu.edu/services/HR/ employment_newemployee_newhireinfo.htm

WOL - Classified Ads - Temporary Hire -
... Temporary Hire Positions Easy Classified Ad Submission Form. Easy Classified Ad Submission Form. Announcements, Announcements Engagements
williamsport-pa.com/classifieds/temp.htm

UO Career Center - Temporary Hire Pool -
Officers of Adminstration Temporary Hire Pool. POSITION: Temporary
positions in the UO Career Center, # 0899-05. DESCRIPTION: The ...
uocareer.uoregon.edu/CAREER/tempool.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590