KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Identidade do espiritual com o material, através da libertação dos condicionalis

English translation: Please read below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Identidade do espiritual com o material, através da libertação dos condicionalis
English translation:Please read below
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

11:08 Jul 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Identidade do espiritual com o material, através da libertação dos condicionalis
Tema:Alquimia;
A frase termina em:
"condicionalismos naturais do homem"
Cesario
Please read below
Explanation:
Union of the spiritual with the material through the liberation of man's natural conditioning elements.

Basically I agree with Theodore, but prefer liberation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:37:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reference to my answer to my friend Theodore Fink, who obviously knows more Portuguese than I do, I have found the following references regarding the liberation of the spirit:

Your search: \"Liberation of the spirit\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 352 | Next 20 >


The Spirit of Hinduism
... Hinduism: Its Meaning for the Liberation of the Spirit Swami Nikhilananda.
\"No other book on Hinduism presents it in all its aspects ...
http://www.ramakrishna.org/Spirit_of_Hinduism.htm
More Results From: www.ramakrishna.org


Reverend Sun Myung Moon - LIBERATION OF THE SPIRIT WORLD AND ...
ORDER NUMBER 87-02-22 REVEREND SUN MYUNG MOON SPEAKS ON. LIBERATION OF
THE SPIRIT WORLD AND PHYSICAL WORLD AND THE UNIFICATION OF THE WORLD. ...
http://www.unification.net/1987/870222.html
More Results From: www.unification.net


LIBERATION OF THE SPIRIT: THE JOURNEY OF MAGDA WATTS (1/60)
LIBERATION OF THE SPIRIT: THE JOURNEY OF MAGDA WATTS (1/60). Holocaust
History. Genre: Documentary. NOLA: LSMW. Supplier: WPBT/Miami. ...
http://www.aptvs.org/catalog.nsf/37841e1a505a0c928525667f006... penDocument
More Results From: www.aptvs.org


Sri Aurobindo, \"The Synthesis of Yoga\", Contents
... PURIFICATION -- INTELLIGENCE AND WILL VIII. THE LIBERATION OF THE SPIRIT
IX. THE LIBERATION OF THE NATURE X. THE ELEMENTS OF PERFECTION XI. ...
http://bur.oivta.ru/IntegralYoga/Sri_Aurobindo/The_Synthesis...
More Results From: bur.oivta.ru


Liberation Of The Spirit World And Physical World And The ...
The Words of Reverend Sun Myung Moon from 1987. Liberation Of The
Spirit World And Physical World And The Unification Of The World. ...
http://www.tparents.org/Moon-Talks/sunmyungmoon87/870222.htm
More Results From: www.tparents.org


BAHS Project 2000 - a Head Girl\'s Appeal
... Financial shortages are eating away at existing resources and time for artistic
expression - liberation of the spirit, is being encroached upon by monstrous ...
http://www.sputnick.com/bahs/2000_1.html


ArtScroll.com -- Haggadah From Bondage To Freedom / The Passover ...
... Haggadah From Bondage To Freedom The Passover Haggadah with a commentary
illuminating the liberation of the spirit. By Rabbi Abraham ...
http://www.artscroll.com/Books/hboh.html
More Results From: www.artscroll.com


Chapter 12 - The Development of Mediums
... is maintained between their own spirits and the spiritual energy of their bodies
and in that of deep-trance mediums an almost complete liberation of the spirit ...
http://raphaelonline.com/ch12.htm


What Is Enlightenment? Book Reviews
... The truer, greater meaning of jihad refers to the battle for the utter liberation
of the spirit from the tyrannical nafs—the unconscious motivation in the ...
http://www.wie.org/misc/jihad.asp


Somatheeram Ayurveda Beach Resort, Kerala, India - a complete ...
... Yoga is basically a way of LIFE which has been evolved as a system to go beyond the
personality - complex and achieve absolute freedom-liberation of the spirit ...
http://www.somatheeram.com/html/s0300yog.htm



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muito agradecido!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Please read below
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Union of the spiritual with the material through the sloughing of man's natural conditioning
Theodore Fink
5Identification betweem spirit and materia through...
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Identification betweem spirit and materia through...


Explanation:
the freedom from the natural conditioning of man.
Usei termos parecidos em traduções de literatura indiana.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 78

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Union of the spiritual with the material through the sloughing of man's natural conditioning


Explanation:
"sloughing" means throwing off - like a snake shedding its skin.

(Dictionary definition:
1 : to cast off
2 a : to get rid of or discard as irksome, objectionable, or disadvantageous; usually used with off b : to dispose of )

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sloughing: good one. Out of the serpentine emerges the human....:)
41 mins
  -> Thanks so much, Jane

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please read below


Explanation:
Union of the spiritual with the material through the liberation of man's natural conditioning elements.

Basically I agree with Theodore, but prefer liberation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:37:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reference to my answer to my friend Theodore Fink, who obviously knows more Portuguese than I do, I have found the following references regarding the liberation of the spirit:

Your search: \"Liberation of the spirit\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 352 | Next 20 >


The Spirit of Hinduism
... Hinduism: Its Meaning for the Liberation of the Spirit Swami Nikhilananda.
\"No other book on Hinduism presents it in all its aspects ...
http://www.ramakrishna.org/Spirit_of_Hinduism.htm
More Results From: www.ramakrishna.org


Reverend Sun Myung Moon - LIBERATION OF THE SPIRIT WORLD AND ...
ORDER NUMBER 87-02-22 REVEREND SUN MYUNG MOON SPEAKS ON. LIBERATION OF
THE SPIRIT WORLD AND PHYSICAL WORLD AND THE UNIFICATION OF THE WORLD. ...
http://www.unification.net/1987/870222.html
More Results From: www.unification.net


LIBERATION OF THE SPIRIT: THE JOURNEY OF MAGDA WATTS (1/60)
LIBERATION OF THE SPIRIT: THE JOURNEY OF MAGDA WATTS (1/60). Holocaust
History. Genre: Documentary. NOLA: LSMW. Supplier: WPBT/Miami. ...
http://www.aptvs.org/catalog.nsf/37841e1a505a0c928525667f006... penDocument
More Results From: www.aptvs.org


Sri Aurobindo, \"The Synthesis of Yoga\", Contents
... PURIFICATION -- INTELLIGENCE AND WILL VIII. THE LIBERATION OF THE SPIRIT
IX. THE LIBERATION OF THE NATURE X. THE ELEMENTS OF PERFECTION XI. ...
http://bur.oivta.ru/IntegralYoga/Sri_Aurobindo/The_Synthesis...
More Results From: bur.oivta.ru


Liberation Of The Spirit World And Physical World And The ...
The Words of Reverend Sun Myung Moon from 1987. Liberation Of The
Spirit World And Physical World And The Unification Of The World. ...
http://www.tparents.org/Moon-Talks/sunmyungmoon87/870222.htm
More Results From: www.tparents.org


BAHS Project 2000 - a Head Girl\'s Appeal
... Financial shortages are eating away at existing resources and time for artistic
expression - liberation of the spirit, is being encroached upon by monstrous ...
http://www.sputnick.com/bahs/2000_1.html


ArtScroll.com -- Haggadah From Bondage To Freedom / The Passover ...
... Haggadah From Bondage To Freedom The Passover Haggadah with a commentary
illuminating the liberation of the spirit. By Rabbi Abraham ...
http://www.artscroll.com/Books/hboh.html
More Results From: www.artscroll.com


Chapter 12 - The Development of Mediums
... is maintained between their own spirits and the spiritual energy of their bodies
and in that of deep-trance mediums an almost complete liberation of the spirit ...
http://raphaelonline.com/ch12.htm


What Is Enlightenment? Book Reviews
... The truer, greater meaning of jihad refers to the battle for the utter liberation
of the spirit from the tyrannical nafs—the unconscious motivation in the ...
http://www.wie.org/misc/jihad.asp


Somatheeram Ayurveda Beach Resort, Kerala, India - a complete ...
... Yoga is basically a way of LIFE which has been evolved as a system to go beyond the
personality - complex and achieve absolute freedom-liberation of the spirit ...
http://www.somatheeram.com/html/s0300yog.htm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Muito agradecido!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Otouro.

neutral  Theodore Fink: Hi Robert: I don't think "liberation" is nearly strong enough. That's why I looked for something else.
48 mins
  -> Hi, Theodore. However, it is used in a theological context in Christian literature,, for instance "The liberation of the spirit", by T.S. Nee (Watchman Nee)