KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

pia inoxidável c/ furo para torneira

English translation: stainless steel sink with faucet hole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pia inoxidável c/ furo para torneira
English translation:stainless steel sink with faucet hole
Entered by: Erik Bry

01:51 Mar 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / outro
Portuguese term or phrase: pia inoxidável c/ furo para torneira
pia inoxidável c/ furo para torneira
simonete
stainless steel sink with faucet hole
Explanation:
bom
Selected response from:

Erik Bry
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5stainless steel sink with faucet hole
Erik Bry
4 +1stainless steel sink w/ orifice for faucet/tap
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4topmount stainless steel sinkRoberto Costa
3stainless sink with a hole for faucet/tapLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stainless steel sink w/ orifice for faucet/tap


Explanation:
That's as literal as I can get :)

w/ = with
faucet - US, tap - UK

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: Right! Except I'd say "opening" instead of orifice.
11 hrs
  -> Cheers, Amy :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stainless sink with a hole for faucet/tap


Explanation:
Com tão pouco contexto, não posso oferecer nada melhor.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topmount stainless steel sink


Explanation:
Check the site below.


    Reference: http://www.stainlesssteelstore.com/topmount-stainless-steel-...
Roberto Costa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stainless steel sink with faucet hole


Explanation:
bom

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia De Gennar
45 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Zornitsa Antonova: definitely this one
3 hrs
  -> graca

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs
  -> graca

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
5 hrs
  -> graca

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs
  -> graca