KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

"Acordo-Promessa"

English translation: Promise Agreement, Contract as Promise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"Acordo-Promessa"
English translation:Promise Agreement, Contract as Promise
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

22:03 Mar 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Tender Documents
Portuguese term or phrase: "Acordo-Promessa"
Hello everyone,

In the context of tender documents, could anyone advise as to the translation of "Acordo-Promessa"?

Thank you in advance.
Silvia Rebelo
Promise Agreement, Contract as Promise
Explanation:
In Contract as Promise: A Theory of Contractual Obligation, Charles Fried argues that the moral basis of contract law is lodged in the promise principle, ...
www.links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0026-2234(198303)81:4<904:CAP...

This theory is developed in Fried's book, Contract as Promise. Other approaches to contract theory are found in the writings of legal realists and critical ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contract



SQM Signs Promise Agreement to Acquire PCS Yumbes. Article, News, Research, Information, Industry & Business News » View article excerpt ...
www.goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-4016832/SQM-Signs-Prom...

... sign the Oklahoma’s Promise agreement and help the student comply with the program requirements;; talk with the school contact person or other program ...
www.okhighered.org/okpromise/2007-08-app.doc
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you for your help.

Have a Good Day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Promissory AgreementRui Freitas
3Promise Agreement, Contract as Promise
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Promise Agreement, Contract as Promise


Explanation:
In Contract as Promise: A Theory of Contractual Obligation, Charles Fried argues that the moral basis of contract law is lodged in the promise principle, ...
www.links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0026-2234(198303)81:4<904:CAP...

This theory is developed in Fried's book, Contract as Promise. Other approaches to contract theory are found in the writings of legal realists and critical ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contract



SQM Signs Promise Agreement to Acquire PCS Yumbes. Article, News, Research, Information, Industry & Business News » View article excerpt ...
www.goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-4016832/SQM-Signs-Prom...

... sign the Oklahoma’s Promise agreement and help the student comply with the program requirements;; talk with the school contact person or other program ...
www.okhighered.org/okpromise/2007-08-app.doc


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
thank you for your help.

Have a Good Day.

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Promissory Agreement


Explanation:
Acordo/Contrato Promessa = Promissory Agreement

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4