KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

voltara

English translation: return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:voltará
English translation:return
Entered by: xxxAVA

20:40 Aug 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: voltara
Is it "will again" or Once again?
xxxAVA
to return/come back
Explanation:
The verb voltar means "to return, to come back." The noun volta can have several meanings, from return to loop (industry) to bend to return pipe (mechanical eng.). I don't know what your context is so I don't know how to translate it precisely here. You have it in the future tense, so would it be "will return" or "will come back?"

For meanings and explanations, ref. Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Maria Riegger
Grading comment
Return fits my context nicely/ Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Is it "voltara" or "voltará"?Mónica Melo
4to return/come backMaria Riegger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is it "voltara" or "voltará"?


Explanation:
There is a difference between them. "voltara" is in the past. I guess you meant "voltará" so I would translate it like this: will return. But it depends on the context.

Mónica Melo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: AVA also needs to get a dictionary! Most of her questions could be answered in mere seconds....
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to return/come back


Explanation:
The verb voltar means "to return, to come back." The noun volta can have several meanings, from return to loop (industry) to bend to return pipe (mechanical eng.). I don't know what your context is so I don't know how to translate it precisely here. You have it in the future tense, so would it be "will return" or "will come back?"

For meanings and explanations, ref. Eurodicautom

Maria Riegger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Return fits my context nicely/ Thanks