KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Marco dos Descobrimentos

English translation: Monument to the Discoveries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Padrão dos Descobrimentos
English translation:Monument to the Discoveries
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

13:59 Aug 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Marco dos Descobrimentos
Monumento situado em Lisboa.

Alô amigos ibéricos, alguém sabe se há um nome convencionado para isso em inglês?

Tks in advance!
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Padrão dos Descobrimentos (Monument to the Discoveries)
Explanation:
Manter em português com a tradução entre parênteses parece ser a solução mais frequente. Mas o inverso tb estaria correcto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 14:55:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para quem tiver curiosidade:
http://www.cm-lisboa.pt/cultura/DEC/Padrao/
Selected response from:

João Brogueira
Portugal
Grading comment
Perfect! Great help! Thank you everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Discoveries Landmarksxxxamg
5 +4Padrão dos Descobrimentos (Monument to the Discoveries)João Brogueira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Discoveries Landmarks


Explanation:
The Portuguese were great navigators and have achieve many "discoveries" (Brazil, some parts of Africa, the maritime way to reach India) This is a monument celebrating such features

xxxamg
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
0 min

agree  rhandler: Landmark deveria estar no singular, não?
10 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa: yes, landmark in the singular
16 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann: landmark
25 mins

agree  Claudia Andrade
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Padrão dos Descobrimentos (Monument to the Discoveries)


Explanation:
Manter em português com a tradução entre parênteses parece ser a solução mais frequente. Mas o inverso tb estaria correcto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 14:55:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para quem tiver curiosidade:
http://www.cm-lisboa.pt/cultura/DEC/Padrao/

João Brogueira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Perfect! Great help! Thank you everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: concordo plenamente
5 mins

agree  otouro
26 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
31 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro: com certeza, manter o nome em protuguês
58 mins