KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

conquistar

English translation: conquer me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:conquiste-me
English translation:conquer me
Entered by: luskie

17:20 Aug 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: conquistar
conquiste-me
agatha fernanda correa lima
Conquer me
Explanation:
The literal translation is used in English, and it retains the metaphorical strenght of such an invitation!

Frankly, I would not change that for nothing in the world :-)
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Conquer me
luskie
5 +2Win meJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2"seduce me"vcolaco
5sell me, convince me
Rene Duvekot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Win me


Explanation:
romantic context....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vcolaco: better than mine, undoubtly
2 mins

agree  Henrique Serra: win me: register with ProZ
16 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"seduce me"


Explanation:
It seems to me it may have something with an invitation to [commercial] seduction (due to topic)

It seems better than "Conquer me"

vcolaco
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro: i like it best ;)
3 hrs

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: I find "seduce me" much more appealing
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sell me, convince me


Explanation:
pode ser muita coisa, depende do contexto. Gosto de usar \"conquistar\" como tradução de \"to earn\".

Rene Duvekot
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Conquer me


Explanation:
The literal translation is used in English, and it retains the metaphorical strenght of such an invitation!

Frankly, I would not change that for nothing in the world :-)

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
27 mins

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

agree  Claudia Andrade
17 hrs

agree  hmercer: e fica o "seduce me" como second best
19 hrs

agree  marfus: totally
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks to all

agree  suesimons: Yes, but why is this in a tech/eng context?
2 days9 hrs
  -> errare humanum est ;-) thx!