KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Convidamos você para conhecer todas as novidades do nosso estande na feira.

English translation: We invite you to come and see all the new items at our booth at the fair.


17:29 Apr 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: Convidamos você para conhecer todas as novidades do nosso estande na feira.
............
simonete
English translation:We invite you to come and see all the new items at our booth at the fair.
Explanation:
At least in the USA, "booth" is the word commonly used at fairs and exhibitions.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4We invite you to come and see all the new items at our booth at the fair.Amy Duncan
4We invite you to come and see all of our new items at our stand at the trade show.
CicaBarth
4We invite you to come and see all the novelties of our stand at the fair.Silvia Rebelo
4We invite you to know all the novelties in our sales stand at the fairAndrea Munhoz


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We invite you to know all the novelties in our sales stand at the fair


Explanation:
sug

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We invite you to come and see all the novelties of our stand at the fair.


Explanation:
a suggestion!

Silvia Rebelo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We invite you to come and see all the new items at our booth at the fair.


Explanation:
At least in the USA, "booth" is the word commonly used at fairs and exhibitions.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: this one sounds best for a native speaker.
27 mins
  -> Hi Jack - thanks!

agree  Donald Scott Alexander: Yes, and saying "novelties" would have been wrong in English. The term "new items" is a good choice.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Scott!

agree  Elvira Alves Barry: Sounds good, Amy.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elvira!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day7 mins
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We invite you to come and see all of our new items at our stand at the trade show.


Explanation:
A estrutura é basicamente a mesma sugerida pelos colegas...
A minha sugestão consiste apenas em usar "trade show" para feira, que também é uma opção.


    Reference: http://images.google.com.br/images?hl=pt-BR&q=%22trade%20sho...
CicaBarth
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese