KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

lógica da batata

English translation: fool's logic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lógica da batata
English translation:fool's logic
Entered by: ana_brum

15:30 Aug 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: lógica da batata
"Este pseudo new age, de paranormalidades com a lógica da batata ou seja lá o que for..."

“lógica da batata” ou “ou a lógica é uma batata” é normalmente um comentário jocoso para fazer realçar a lógica de uma afirmação, raciocínio, conclusão.

A única tradução que encontrei para esta expressão foi “clear as water”, que não faz sentido neste contexto.
ana_brum
Fool's logic
Explanation:
Just an English expression. i.e. not logical at all!
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Sue’s answer is exactly what I was looking for. Anyway, thank you all very much for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Potato Logic
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2Fool's logic
suesimons
3 +3the logic of a potatohead
swisstell
5 +1with paranormal phenomena that have [or with] clear-as-mud logicJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Fool's logic
suesimons
4Ana, acho que nesse caso você está falando sobre algo como "charlatanism", não é
Rafa Lombardino
3 -1logic is as fixed as a root
Clauwolf
3 -1the logic of a potatoe
Jos Essers


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the logic of a potatoe


Explanation:
absolutely not logical at all

viz what is the difference between a dead bird?

Does not make any sense at all!! and that on purpose

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: While it's a good literal translation (except for the Quaylean spelling!), this is not an expression in (at least US) English.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the logic of a potatohead


Explanation:
rather than just a potato, it would appear to me, whereby a potatohead in the USA and in colloquial terms is a bit
derisive

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: better
10 mins
  -> thanks, Dan

agree  rhandler
11 mins
  -> thanks rhandler

agree  Steve Smith: nice! or "potatohead logic"
1 hr
  -> grato, Steve!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ana, acho que nesse caso você está falando sobre algo como "charlatanism", não é


Explanation:
Se der para encaixar "charlatanism" ou "charlatan", vá em frente. Se não, para continuar com o "sarcasmo", você pode colocar "as clear as mud".

Boa sorte!

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steve Smith: "charlatan" implica ma' vontade; aqui pode ser totalmente de boa vontade, mas BURRO mesmo.....
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Potato Logic


Explanation:
which means that it has no logic at all!


    Reference: http://www.noisetoknowledge.com/Potato_Sky.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Yes. This is by far the best suggestion so far... it also makes a sideways reference to pretzel logic - which is a big buzzphrase these days and is on the contrary supposed to be super-smart. i like it
7 mins

agree  António Ribeiro: Penso que seja a melhor opção, mas eu poria entre aspas, "potato logic", para realçar a expressão idiomática.
6 hrs

agree  Aline Leal
1 day20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with paranormal phenomena that have [or with] clear-as-mud logic


Explanation:
In a sarcastic vein, we say that something is "clear as mud" not clear as water. The opposite of what you found.

Re the potato, it just isn't in the language but you can always put it there: that's the beauty of English. Only I would say, "about as logical as a potato"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 22:43:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

ABOUT AS LOGICAL AS A POTATO STYLE!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: I liked "with" better than "that have"
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
logic is as fixed as a root


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: hmmmm... don't think that really sounds like an English expression
12 hrs

3 days18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fool's logic


Explanation:
Just an English expression. i.e. not logical at all!

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this sounds good
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane.

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neeharik

3 days19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fool's logic


Explanation:
Just an English expression. i.e. not logical at all!

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966
Grading comment
Sue’s answer is exactly what I was looking for. Anyway, thank you all very much for your help :)