KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

NI

English translation: RN (registration number)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:NI
English translation:RN (registration number)
Entered by: tania nogueira

16:05 Jul 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / DIPJ statement
Portuguese term or phrase: NI
declaração assinada com o certificado digital do NI numero XXXXX

tks
tania nogueira
Israel
RN (registration number)
Explanation:
Definitely better than "inscription number".

Oxford (page 894 and 895):

inscription: a thing inscribed, as on a monument or in a book; also the act of inscribing something.

inscribe: write or carve (words or symbols) on something, as a permanent record. From the Latin in- "into" + scribere "write".

Registration (op. cit., page 1483): the act of registering.

Register: enter or record in an official list. Ultimately from the late Latin "regesta", meaning "things recorded".
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6RN (registration number)
Paul Dixon
2 +2número de inscriçãoliz askew


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
número de inscrição


Explanation:
Netlegis.com.br - Seu Portal Contábil & Jurídico
- [ Translate this page ]
12 Apr 2007 ... 3º da Lei nº 9.311, de 1996, o nome do beneficiário ou nome empresarial e o número de inscrição no Cadastro de Pessoas Físicas (CPF) ou no ...
www.netlegis.com.br/index.jsp?arquivo=detalhesDestaques.jsp... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-07-06 16:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
EDITAL DO I SIMULADO EDITAL DO I SIMULADO EDITAL DO I SIMULADO ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
26 Apr 2007 ... A cada candidato inscrito será atribuído, no momento de sua inscrição, um Número de Inscrição– NI, no formato ISIM-nnn, que ...
www.arguscultura.com.br/md/Edital_I_Simulado.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-07-06 16:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other refs:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=NI número ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-07-06 16:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alter database
In order to alter details for an individual an inscription number and a commemoration number are required. These are not altered but are used to ensure that ...
www.informatics.sussex.ac.uk/research/groups/vision/census/... - 118k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
6 mins

agree  Carlos Quandt: Só faltou o termo em inglês..."O Certificado Digital de Pessoa Física do NI (nº de inscrição no CPF)" "um certificado digital de pessoa jurídica serviria somente para a realização de operações relativas a seu próprio NI (nº de inscrição no CNPJ)"
17 mins
  -> See note at 32 mins "inscription number".

neutral  Paul Dixon: Yes, that's the meaning, but the translation into English was sought here.
2 hrs
  -> I put what I thought it was at 32mins. I found the Portuguese, but I suppose you get the credit! I don't actually do Portuguese, but am good at research!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
RN (registration number)


Explanation:
Definitely better than "inscription number".

Oxford (page 894 and 895):

inscription: a thing inscribed, as on a monument or in a book; also the act of inscribing something.

inscribe: write or carve (words or symbols) on something, as a permanent record. From the Latin in- "into" + scribere "write".

Registration (op. cit., page 1483): the act of registering.

Register: enter or record in an official list. Ultimately from the late Latin "regesta", meaning "things recorded".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Yes, that's how it's said in English...
27 mins

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs

agree  Carlos Quandt: That's good. Another option would be "Identification Number", to match American IRS terminology: "personal identification number (PIN)" or "Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN)", "Vehicle Identification Number (VIN), Employer Identification Number (EIN)
6 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
19 hrs