KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Porta Aberta

English translation: door opened


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Porta Aberta
English translation:door opened
Entered by: Leniel Macaferi

15:20 Jul 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: Porta Aberta
Hello everyone,

I am doing a translation in the context of politics and would like to know your opinion on the translation of "porta aberta"

Context: A porta aberta por (name of president) não teve o apoio (...)

Thank you in advance
Silvia Rebelo
door opened
Explanation:
The door opened by (name of president) didn't have the support...
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
thats it, thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4door opened
Leniel Macaferi
5 +2sessão aberta
Isabel Maria Almeida
4presented facilities/opportunities.
Marcos Antonio
4Open Door policyAmy Duncan
4political opening, open doors politics
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4porta aberta
Ligia Dias Costa
4OpeningJoaoMoreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porta aberta
porta aberta


Explanation:
parece-me que é um programa. ora veja:
Programa Porta Aberta —O Programa Porta Aberta tem como objetivo aumentar os níveis de ocupação e renda nos municípios do Estado através da instalação de agências virtuais, ...
www.planejamento.al.gov.br/programas-e-projetos/porta-abert... - 31k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
door opened


Explanation:
The door opened by (name of president) didn't have the support...

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
thats it, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Zattar: Exato!
9 mins

agree  Gustavo Silva
9 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs

agree  Lucio Pereira
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sessão aberta


Explanation:
traduziria assim

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: that sounds like the correct idea, but I would need the translation into English. Thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
0 min

agree  Lúcia Leitão
29 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
political opening, open doors politics


Explanation:
EurActiv.com - Turkey's political opening | EU - European ...- [ Oversett denne siden ]Turkey's political opening. Published: Friday 27 July 2007 ... Open Democracy: Turkey's political opening external (24 July 2007) ...
www.euractiv.com/en/enlargement/turkey-political-opening/ar... - 39k - I hurtigbuffer - Lignende sider - Noter dette

Qantara.de - Saudi Arabia - Understanding the Current Political ...- [ Oversett denne siden ]Promoting the current political opening in Saudi Arabia presents the United States and Europe with a set of difficult challenges. In the Saudi case, ...
www.qantara.de/.../show_article.php/_c-476/_nr-993/webcom/s... - 54k - I hurtigbuffer - Lignende sider - Noter dette

BULGARIAN REJECTS POLITICAL OPENING - New York Times- [ Oversett denne siden ]BULGARIAN REJECTS POLITICAL OPENING. E-MAIL · Print; Save. By HENRY KAMM, SPECIAL TO THE NEW YORK TIMES. Published: January 30, 1988 ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=940DE7DD1F3BF933A05752C0A96E948260

AITF 2004: The International tourism and travel exhibition AITF-2004- [ Oversett denne siden ]The open-doors politics of the Government of the Azerbaijan and the economic reforms in the country made Azerbaijan a tourist appeal. ...
www.aitf.az/en/2004/oview/-326074356/ - 13k - I hurtigbuffer - Lignende sider - Noter dette

Gothic fansites - Seite 4 - World of Players- [ Oversett denne siden ]8. nov 2006 ... I want more, more articles and blog items, so I doing "open doors" politics in our site - to grow content not only by me, but with other ...
forum.worldofplayers.de/forum/showthread.php?t=70030&page=4 - 148k - I hurtigbuffer - Lignende sider - Noter dette

[PDF] Case study on Norwegian Expatriates to SpainFilformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versjon
It was not clear whether the open doors politics, clearly instated by the Norwegians was. followed and to which extent. Did the Spanish people feel free to ...
bora.nhh.no:8080/bitstream/2330/736/1/Njoten%20Benedikte%202005.pdf - Lignende sider - Noter dette


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Opening


Explanation:
Example:
"A abertura de Cavaco Silva para este projecto não teve o apoio de..."
"The opening of Cavaco Silva for this project has not had the support of ..."

JoaoMoreira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Open Door policy


Explanation:
Hi Silvia, this may be what you're looking for:


http://www.u-s-history.com/pages/h908.html

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presented facilities/opportunities.


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim.

- Abrir as portas : criar facilidades
- Porta aberta : facilidades / oportunidades apresentadas

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7