International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Prestimosa e Estimável Colaboração

English translation: valued and esteemed cooperation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Prestimosa e Estimável Colaboração
English translation:valued and esteemed cooperation
Entered by: katja van hellemond

13:55 Sep 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: Prestimosa e Estimável Colaboração
Hello everyone,

I am translating a letter rogatory that ends with:
Com os melhores cumprimentos pela vossa prestimosa e estimável colaboração.

Any suggestions how this could be translated into English?

Thank you in advance.
Silvia Rebelo
valued and esteemed cooperation
Explanation:
prestimosa and estimavel can both be translated as valued bit I feel esteemed as the best synonym in this context and also prefer cooperation to collaboration. I was inclined to vote 'agree' for Maria Jose's answer but thought I'd submit my two cents...
Selected response from:

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1valued and esteemed cooperation
katja van hellemond
3 +2Your cooperation in this matter is greatly appreciated.Robert Forstag
5helpful and valued collaborationAmy Duncan
4precious and esteemed collaborationMaria José Tavares


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precious and esteemed collaboration


Explanation:
eu traduziria assim e evitaria utilizar "useful" para prestimosa

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Duncan: This sounds way too flowery to me.
5 mins
  -> Tks Amy. This is the traditional "Portuguese style" :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
helpful and valued collaboration


Explanation:
This would sound correct to end a letter.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Com os melhores cumprimentos pela vossa prestimosa e estimável colaboração.
Your cooperation in this matter is greatly appreciated.


Explanation:
The other two answers suggested thus far sound somewhat stilted, even in formal written English. The phrase I suggest here is what one would more commonly see in such a context.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marlene.

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gilmar.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valued and esteemed cooperation


Explanation:
prestimosa and estimavel can both be translated as valued bit I feel esteemed as the best synonym in this context and also prefer cooperation to collaboration. I was inclined to vote 'agree' for Maria Jose's answer but thought I'd submit my two cents...

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day18 hrs
  -> obrigado henrique!