KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

câmara receptora/emisssora

English translation: reception/broadcasting chamber


19:32 Nov 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Sound systems
Portuguese term or phrase: câmara receptora/emisssora
Uma das cabinas deve ser utilizada como câmara receptora, enquanto a fonte sonora, alimentada com ruído branco ou rosa, age sobre a câmara emissora, que será a sala de conferência ou a cabina imediatamente adjacente.

This refers to mobile interpretation booths for conferences.

Thanks in advance for any ideas.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
English translation:reception/broadcasting chamber
Explanation:
One of the cabins is used to receive the signal - the 'reception chamber', whereas the adjacent cabin or the conference room itself is used for emitting or broadcasting the signal - the 'broadcasting chamber'.

That's how I read it. Hope it helps :)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Richard, and everyone for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reception/broadcasting chamber
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4sound receiving/sound emitting boothMarlene Curtis
3audio receiver/ broadcasting room
Thais Maria Lips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reception/broadcasting chamber


Explanation:
One of the cabins is used to receive the signal - the 'reception chamber', whereas the adjacent cabin or the conference room itself is used for emitting or broadcasting the signal - the 'broadcasting chamber'.

That's how I read it. Hope it helps :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks Richard, and everyone for your suggestions.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
audio receiver/ broadcasting room


Explanation:
!

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sound receiving/sound emitting booth


Explanation:
[PDF] DEMONSTRATIONS File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
sound emitting from your booth must not exceed 75. Excessive noise and RF interference will be grounds for. interruption of electrical power to the ...
vendor.himss.org/himss09/docs/servicemanual/SEC07Demonstrations.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583