KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Professor docente

English translation: (Full) Professor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Professor docente
English translation:(Full) Professor
Entered by: Emilia Carneiro

12:22 Nov 4, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: Professor docente
Definição: Livre-docência é um título concedido no Brasil por uma instituição de ensino superior, mediante concurso público aberto, desde 11 de setembro de 1976, apenas para portadores do título de doutor, e que atesta uma qualidade superior na docência e na pesquisa.
Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
(Full) Professor
Explanation:
Sug.
Não há equivalente exato para o "livre-docente", uma designação que está desaparecendo; tende a ser substituída por "professor titular".

(n) full professor (a professor of the highest rank)
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=full professor

* Tenure-Track Positions These full-time faculty members engage in both undergraduate and graduate teaching, mentoring, research, and service. Only faculty in these positions are eligible for tenure.
o Assistant professor an introductory level professor. A position generally taken after receiving Ph.D. and/or completing a post doctoral fellowship. After 4-8 years, assistant professors will be either tenured or dismissed from the university.
o Associate professor a mid-level, usually tenured, professor.
o Professor (sometimes referred to as "full professor") a senior, tenured professor.
o Distinguished professor / Endowed chair (e.g., "the John Q. Smith Professor of Physics") An honorary position in which a full professor's salary is increased by being tied to an endowment derived from the university, private individuals, firms, or foundations.
o Professor emeritus is an honorary title bestowed on retired faculty members who continue to be involved with a university.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Full_professor

Brazil / In Portuguese, professor means both professor and teacher.
Main positions
* Professor Catedrático: now in disuse, refers to a professor who holds a chair.
* Professor Titular: the highest current position in most Brazilian universities, corresponding to a full professor.
* Professor Associado: associate professor. In São Paulo, a faculty member who has completed a "livre docência", which requires a Habilitation thesis and public examination.
* Professor Adjunto: intermediate position between associate and assistant professor requiring a doctoral degree. This position exists only in the federal public universities; in the São Paulo state universities, the closest equivalent rank is now referred to as Professor Doutor.
* Professor Assistente: an assistant professor, usually holding a master's degree only.
* Auxiliar de Ensino: a teaching asssistant who has a bachelor's degree only; referred to as Professor Auxiliar in the federal universities.
* Professor Substituto: the same as an adjunct professor in the US system, i.e. someone who does not have a permanent position at the academic institution.
* Professor Visitante: the same as visiting professor.

Nas universidades estaduais paulistas, ou seja, a Universidade de São Paulo (USP), a Universidade Estadual de Campinas (UNICAMP) e a Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP), a livre-docência é requisito para a candidatura a professor titular e o livre-docente recebe o título de professor-adjunto, quando já pertence ao quadro docente da universidade (mas o título pode ser obtido também por doutores externos à universidade).

Já nas universidades federais, a livre-docência praticamente desapareceu, dado que o doutor já é professor-adjunto e pode, havendo vaga, prestar concurso para professor titular. Ou seja, a livre-docência perdeu seu sentido nas universidades federais.

Uma exceção nestes casos é a Universidade Federal de São Paulo (UNIFESP) que, a exemplo das suas congêneres paulistas, mantém os concursos de livre-docência.
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Livre-docência
Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Full) Professor
Carlos Quandt
4Associate ProfessorMarlene Curtis
4Tenured professor
Gilmar Fernandes
4Professor
Isabel Peck


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Professor


Explanation:
Definição: University or college teacher of the highest grade in the UK (Chambers)

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tenured professor


Explanation:
Equivalent term for the U.S.

See article in Wikepedia:
Academic tenure
Under the tenure systems adopted as internal policy by many universities and colleges, especially in the United States and Canada, tenure is associated with more senior job titles such as Professor and Associate Professor. A junior professor will not be promoted to such a tenured position without demonstrating a strong record of research, teaching, publishing a thesis and administrative service. Typical systems (such as the Recommended Institutional Regulations on Academic Freedom and Tenure[1]) allow only a limited period to establish such a record, by limiting the number of years that any employee can hold a junior title such as Assistant Professor. (An institution may also offer other academic titles that are not time-limited, such as Lecturer, Adjunct Professor, or Research Professor, but these positions do not carry the possibility of tenure and are said to be "off the tenure track.")




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tenure
Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Associate Professor


Explanation:
Revista Brasileira de Otorrinolaringologia - Epidemiologic ... VIAssociate Professor (livre-docente habilitation) of Human and Medical Genetics , Associate Professor (livre-docente) of the Genetics Discipline, ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0034-72992008000100011&script... - 43k -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Full) Professor


Explanation:
Sug.
Não há equivalente exato para o "livre-docente", uma designação que está desaparecendo; tende a ser substituída por "professor titular".

(n) full professor (a professor of the highest rank)
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=full professor

* Tenure-Track Positions These full-time faculty members engage in both undergraduate and graduate teaching, mentoring, research, and service. Only faculty in these positions are eligible for tenure.
o Assistant professor an introductory level professor. A position generally taken after receiving Ph.D. and/or completing a post doctoral fellowship. After 4-8 years, assistant professors will be either tenured or dismissed from the university.
o Associate professor a mid-level, usually tenured, professor.
o Professor (sometimes referred to as "full professor") a senior, tenured professor.
o Distinguished professor / Endowed chair (e.g., "the John Q. Smith Professor of Physics") An honorary position in which a full professor's salary is increased by being tied to an endowment derived from the university, private individuals, firms, or foundations.
o Professor emeritus is an honorary title bestowed on retired faculty members who continue to be involved with a university.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Full_professor

Brazil / In Portuguese, professor means both professor and teacher.
Main positions
* Professor Catedrático: now in disuse, refers to a professor who holds a chair.
* Professor Titular: the highest current position in most Brazilian universities, corresponding to a full professor.
* Professor Associado: associate professor. In São Paulo, a faculty member who has completed a "livre docência", which requires a Habilitation thesis and public examination.
* Professor Adjunto: intermediate position between associate and assistant professor requiring a doctoral degree. This position exists only in the federal public universities; in the São Paulo state universities, the closest equivalent rank is now referred to as Professor Doutor.
* Professor Assistente: an assistant professor, usually holding a master's degree only.
* Auxiliar de Ensino: a teaching asssistant who has a bachelor's degree only; referred to as Professor Auxiliar in the federal universities.
* Professor Substituto: the same as an adjunct professor in the US system, i.e. someone who does not have a permanent position at the academic institution.
* Professor Visitante: the same as visiting professor.

Nas universidades estaduais paulistas, ou seja, a Universidade de São Paulo (USP), a Universidade Estadual de Campinas (UNICAMP) e a Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP), a livre-docência é requisito para a candidatura a professor titular e o livre-docente recebe o título de professor-adjunto, quando já pertence ao quadro docente da universidade (mas o título pode ser obtido também por doutores externos à universidade).

Já nas universidades federais, a livre-docência praticamente desapareceu, dado que o doutor já é professor-adjunto e pode, havendo vaga, prestar concurso para professor titular. Ou seja, a livre-docência perdeu seu sentido nas universidades federais.

Uma exceção nestes casos é a Universidade Federal de São Paulo (UNIFESP) que, a exemplo das suas congêneres paulistas, mantém os concursos de livre-docência.
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Livre-docência


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_rank#Brazil
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Obrigada