KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

com estatuto de utilidate pública, constituída para apoiar novas indústrias

English translation: as a public institution, to support new industries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:com estatuto de utilidate pública, constituída para apoiar novas indústrias
English translation:as a public institution, to support new industries
Entered by: Enza Longo

09:27 Oct 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: com estatuto de utilidate pública, constituída para apoiar novas indústrias
description of a non-profit organisation for a brochure
Enza Longo
Canada
as a Public Institution to support new industries
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thank you António. Your answer was what I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1as a Public Institution to support new industriesAntónio Ribeiro
4as a public (utility) service for the development of the new industriesMaricica W.
2having statutes of a public utility organization, created to provide support to new industries
Ana Rita Santiago


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a Public Institution to support new industries


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284
Grading comment
Thank you António. Your answer was what I was looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a public (utility) service for the development of the new industries


Explanation:

Public Utility Service to the Government The Firm has represented public electric and telephone utilities in their dealings with the General Services Administration and the Navy. Utility sales to the government present special problems of conflict between local regulation (e.g., by local public utility commissions)

http://www.cov.com/practice/4/area/area34_subpage158.html

HTH


    Reference: http://www.cov.com/practice/4/area/area34_subpage158.html
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: Que tal está o tempo por aí na Roménia?!!!
19 mins
  ->  Não sei dizer, está um nevoeiro cerrado....Actually, it'sunny

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
having statutes of a public utility organization, created to provide support to new industries


Explanation:
Does "com estatuto" refer to the "statutes" that define the purpose of the organization? If so, I think that the suggestion above covers it.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264