KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Documento Unico de Transito (DUT)

English translation: Vehicle Registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Documento Unico de Transito (DUT)
English translation:Vehicle Registration
Entered by: Zornitsa Antonova

10:06 Nov 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Trucks
Portuguese term or phrase: Documento Unico de Transito (DUT)
Documento Único de Transito do ano corrente - no context, this is from a list of needed documents. Thanks!
Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
Vehicle Registration
Explanation:
In the U.S. this is commonly known as your Car Registration or formally Vehicle Registration, which contains important data about your car, such as the VIN (Vehicle Identification Number) etc......see web site for the NY State Dept. of Motor Vehicles

As here in Brazil, this has to be renewed yearly.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vehicle Registration
Gilmar Fernandes
3Motorvehicle registration
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Motorvehicle registration


Explanation:
poss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-12 11:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot to add Motorvehicle registration certificate

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vehicle Registration


Explanation:
In the U.S. this is commonly known as your Car Registration or formally Vehicle Registration, which contains important data about your car, such as the VIN (Vehicle Identification Number) etc......see web site for the NY State Dept. of Motor Vehicles

As here in Brazil, this has to be renewed yearly.


    Reference: http://www.nydmv.state.ny.us/register.htm
Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thanks!