KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

tem cada minha gata e maluca por ai....rs

English translation: after all, there are some hot and crazy chicks out there... lol


12:27 Nov 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / brazilian email chain
Portuguese term or phrase: tem cada minha gata e maluca por ai....rs
"nao acho que a escolha de um relacionamento tenha que depender disso, um monte de outras coisas tem que ser mais importantes

afinal, tem cada minha gata e maluca por ai...rs

???help!
Liza Tripp
English translation:after all, there are some hot and crazy chicks out there... lol
Explanation:
Assuming it is "mina", and not "minha"...
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks so much everyone- sometimes you just need native ears:)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Anyway, there's a lotta hot, wild girls out there.....hahaAmy Duncan
3 +1there are so many cute (and) crazy chicks out there... lol
Fernanda Rocha
3after all, there are some hot and crazy chicks out there... lol
Christiane Jost


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after all, there are some hot and crazy chicks out there... lol


Explanation:
Assuming it is "mina", and not "minha"...

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks so much everyone- sometimes you just need native ears:)!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there are so many cute (and) crazy chicks out there... lol


Explanation:
Sug.

Hope it helps! :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-17 12:41:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"screams with frustration* WHY ARE ALL THE CUTE CRAZY CHICKS ONLY FICTIONAL MOVIE CHARACTERS?!?!?!?! TT I wonder if theres really people like that out ..."
fireflyfan.net/showblog.asp?b=3059

"like that movie girl interupted? those were some cute crazy chicks..wynona..even angelina jolie was kind of hot in that.."
502headz.com/cgi-bin/ikonboard/post.cgi?action=replyquote&forum=10&topic=3673&postn...





Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes. Assuming "minha" is a typo or a short form of "menininha" (girl, chick, etc)
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Gilmar. Have a nice week! :))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anyway, there's a lotta hot, wild girls out there.....haha


Explanation:
Trying to express this the way the writer might in English, grammatical errors and all! :-)

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117