KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

ocupar uma posição de destaque

English translation: (to) occupy a prominent position


21:55 Nov 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: ocupar uma posição de destaque
Ex.: A empresa ocupa uma posição de destaque no mercado brasileiro.
simonete
English translation:(to) occupy a prominent position
Explanation:
creio q isto soluciona o problema
Selected response from:

David Alexandre
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8(to) occupy a prominent positionDavid Alexandre
4 +1The company is a leader in the Brazilian market.
T o b i a s
4hold an outstanding position
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(to) occupy a prominent position


Explanation:
creio q isto soluciona o problema

David Alexandre
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Todd Field
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Maria José Tavares
23 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
29 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Adriana Veleda
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Robin Levey
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
13 hrs
  -> thank you

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold an outstanding position


Explanation:
my suggestion

good luck there with your work!

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The company is a leader in the Brazilian market.


Explanation:
A variation.
e.g.
"Enermax is a leader in the Brazilian market of uninterruptible power supplies and power conditioners/stabilizers."
http://ez.no/br/partners/worldwide_partners/lighthouse_soluc...

"MWM INTERNATIONAL is a leader in the Brazilian diesel engine market and has its products in more than 30 countries on five continents."

http://www.navistarengines.com/news-room/20061213b.aspx

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: Of course!
12 hrs