KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

corpo doente ou são (sadio)

English translation: ill or healthy body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:corpo doente ou são (sadio)
English translation:ill or healthy body
Entered by: jthompson

14:52 Nov 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / public health
Portuguese term or phrase: corpo doente ou são (sadio)
Consideramos que o corpo doente ou são (NO SENTIDO DE SADIO, SAUDÁVEL) também é parte do corpo social.
jthompson
Brazil
ill body or a healthy one
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Nesse caso, acho que ill fica melhor. Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8sick or healthy body
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4ill body or a healthy one
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sick or healthy body


Explanation:
René Descartes: Critical Assessments - Resultat for Google Booksav Georges J. D. Moyal - 1875 - Reference - 1696 sider
According to the science of physics, a sick or healthy body both obey perfectly the same mechanical laws of nature. We may then speak of a Cartesian ...
books.google.no/books?isbn=0415023580...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min
  -> Obrigado

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 min
  -> Obrigado

agree  Maria José Tavares
2 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Lúcia Leitão
9 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Fernanda Rocha
21 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Teresa Borges
38 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  katja van hellemond
49 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ill body or a healthy one


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Nesse caso, acho que ill fica melhor. Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flavia Martins dos Santos: the sentence sounds strange for me.You don`t need to get so reactive. It is not because I am not a native speaker that i don`t know the language neither its use. It was just a little comment that`s all. You didn`t need to get so reactive.
3 hrs
  -> Possibly because you're not a native English speaker ? Anyway, the Asker like the sound of it, so he/she chose it. Thanks for your feedback anyway.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen