KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

despojamento

English translation: plainness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:despojamento
English translation:plainness
Entered by: rhandler

21:18 Oct 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: despojamento
Um texto sobre um aquiteto ...
"..nas instalações comerciais projetadas por ele sempre ali estará o despojamento com talento de sua griffe."
Luciana
plainness
Explanation:
Despojado é o estilo despido de ornatos, simples, enxuto.

Assim, pode-se traduzir despojamento como "plainness", que o Webster's define como "not luxurious or ornate".
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you ! Your suggestions were really helpful !
All the best
Luciana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2simplicity
Daniel Marcus
4 +1plainnessrhandler
3lightness
Emilia Carneiro
2the talented exploitation (or display) of his logo/signature
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lightness


Explanation:

Lightness
Ease or cheerfulness in manner or style.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from INSO Corporation; further reproduction and distribution restricted in accordance with the Copyright Law of the United States. All rights reserved.

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plainness


Explanation:
Despojado é o estilo despido de ornatos, simples, enxuto.

Assim, pode-se traduzir despojamento como "plainness", que o Webster's define como "not luxurious or ornate".

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
Thank you ! Your suggestions were really helpful !
All the best
Luciana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lore

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the talented exploitation (or display) of his logo/signature


Explanation:
Despojamento - in neither of my monolingual Brazilian dictionaries do I find anything that fits here, so this is the best I could come up with. It's a bit of a stretch. I definitely did not find anything to suggest "lightness."

Despojar means to despoil, rob, strip, possibly to evict someone from a home, to deprive someone of something, to disrobe. Well, it can also mean to abandon or set aside

Are you sure that's what your text says? Not a typo?

The new Houaiss says:
erbo
transitivo direto
1 espoliar (pertence alheio); roubar, saquear, defraudar
Ex.: a tropa invadia residências, despojando os moradores
bitransitivo e pronominal
2 privar(-se) da posse; desapossar(-se)
Ex.: <o ladrão despojou-a de suas jóias em plena rua> <é difícil d.(-se) de tudo que se tem>
transitivo direto, bitransitivo e pronominal
3 privar(-se) [do que revestia, adornava ou cobria]; despir(-se), desnudar(-se)
Ex.: <o outono começava a d. as árvores (de suas folhagens)> <despojou-se das jóias e do vestido>
pronominal
4 pôr de lado; largar, abandonar, perder
Ex.: despojando-se de seu orgulho, pediu perdão


Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
simplicity


Explanation:
... may have been better. Hope there's still time.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberley: Yes, Daniel..."plainness" is often associated with "unattractiveness" in English!
1 hr
  -> Tambem acho!

agree  Bloomfield
6 days