International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Mudando de assunto...

English translation: Changing the subject...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Mudando de assunto...
English translation:Changing the subject...
Entered by: Beppler

20:29 Oct 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Mudando de assunto...
No meio de uma carta.
Marina
Changing the subject...
Explanation:
Yea, I think this would work for me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about: \"Moving on to something else...\"
Selected response from:

Beppler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Changing the subject...
Beppler
4 +6To change the subjectSerge L
5 +2On another subjectJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1let's change the subject
Rafa Lombardino
4 +2changing mattersAntónio Ribeiro
3 +1to move / moving onto a different subject
luskie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
To change the subject


Explanation:
To talk about something else.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
3 mins

agree  Kimberley
13 mins

agree  Marta Dutra
40 mins

agree  José Serodio
1 hr

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Sonia Garrett
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Sonia!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Changing the subject...


Explanation:
Yea, I think this would work for me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about: \"Moving on to something else...\"

Beppler
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Marta Dutra
38 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  José Serodio
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  dcaamot
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Vanessa Marques
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Janis Carter
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sonia Garrett
19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Bloomfield
1 day12 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let's change the subject


Explanation:
"Let's change the subject" é usado constantemente, de maneira informal, para se mudar de assunto. O "by the way", cujas traduções literais são "a propósito" ou "por falar nisso", tambén não está de todo errado. Use o que soar melhor com o resto da carta.

Boa sorte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:38:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: tambéM

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
19 hrs
  -> :o)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
changing matters


Explanation:
Outra opcao.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelle Castro: Dependendo do contexto, pode ser tbem "by the way"
14 hrs

agree  Sonia Garrett
19 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to move / moving onto a different subject


Explanation:
one more, but I'm not so sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 11:04:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since pbeppler had now added a similar suggestion to his/her first one, I assume I\'m not wrong...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 11:04:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has - sorry

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
19 hrs
  -> thanks!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
On another subject


Explanation:
On is the correct way to translate this in the middle of a letter,
On another subject [or matter], I just wanted to say....

Native speaker and writer

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
3 hrs

agree  hmercer
7 hrs