KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Desejo que sua vida aconteça com mais felicidade no próximo ano!

English translation: I wish you all the best in the year to come.


14:25 Nov 27, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: Desejo que sua vida aconteça com mais felicidade no próximo ano!
É um cartão de Natal e Boas Festas. "Desejo que sua vida aconteça com mais felicidade e harmonia no próximo ano" . Ou seja, que a pessoa tenha mais felicidade e harmonia no proximo ano.
simonete
English translation:I wish you all the best in the year to come.
Explanation:
One more suggestion.
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I wish you all the best in the year to come.xxxCarla Queiro
4 +1Wishing you much happiness (and harmony) in the New Year
Enza Longo
4I wish you every happiness in the coming year
Paul Dixon
4Best wishes for an even happier and more harmonious life in the coming year!Amy Duncan
4I wish you a very happy new year!Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I wish you a very happy new year!


Explanation:
:)



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wishing you much happiness (and harmony) in the New Year


Explanation:
another option

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Flavia!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Best wishes for an even happier and more harmonious life in the coming year!


Explanation:
I added "even" because otherwise it sounds as though you had a lousy life last year. :o)

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I wish you every happiness in the coming year


Explanation:
É o que vem à mente.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I wish you all the best in the year to come.


Explanation:
One more suggestion.

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cattelles: gostei! bem genérico e "inglês".
15 hrs
  -> Thankyou Camila!