KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Render belas formas

English translation: gave her beautiful figure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Render belas formas
English translation:gave her beautiful figure
Entered by: Osil Tissot

12:30 Nov 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / magazine article
Portuguese term or phrase: Render belas formas
Context:

Apaixonada por esportes desde criança, a dedicação ao vôlei lhe rendeu belas formas, que não passaram despercebidas pela lente do fotógrafo espanhol Joaquin. Ela conta que Joaquin sempre a convidou para fazer fotos, mas ela só decidiu apostar no sonho recentemente.

Thanks.
Osil Tissot
Brazil
gave her beautiful figure
Explanation:
one can even say : beautiful curves
Selected response from:

telefpro
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6gave her beautiful figure
telefpro
5to give her a beautiful shape
cattelles
3 +1endowed her with a beautiful figure
Isabel Peck
3makes her look goodnacala


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gave her beautiful figure


Explanation:
one can even say : beautiful curves

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PatPat: I like the second - but I don't know if "curves" are really appropriate in the case of a volleyball player ;-)
1 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
30 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Amy Duncan
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endowed her with a beautiful figure


Explanation:
Seems to me this is the sense

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
makes her look good


Explanation:
it can also be used in this sense, her appearance before others

nacala
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to give her a beautiful shape


Explanation:
another option

cattelles
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese