KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

aguçar o palato

English translation: sharpen the palate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aguçar o palato
English translation:sharpen the palate
Entered by: Dra. Teresa Bernardes

14:18 Nov 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / senses sentidos
Portuguese term or phrase: aguçar o palato
Context:

Vinho e sabor
Excelência e elegância, duas palavras em sintonia perfeita com a safra 2008 do vinho rosé da Villa Francioni. O rótulo será apresentado na quinta-feira em um jantar harmonizado promovido pela Vinoteca Locale di Vino, em Joinville. O rosé virá acompanhado de entrada – mix de salada verde com frutos do mar e vieiras gratinadas com patola de caranguejo – e do primeiro prato – namorado grelhado com legumes. O prazer dos sabores fica por conta do sommelier Alex Sacramento (ex-Figueira Rubayat), que traz ainda a safra 2005 dos tintos Francesco e VF. O primeiro vinho será harmonizado com risoto de perdiz e o segundo com coelho ao vinho tinto e batatas portuguesas. Para a sobremesa, creme brullé. Uma noite para aguçar o palato.

http://www.clicrbs.com.br/anoticia/jsp/default2.jsp?uf=1&loc...

Thank you
Osil Tissot
Brazil
sharpen the palate
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_wine_terms
Selected response from:

Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sharpen the palate
Dra. Teresa Bernardes
4delight the palate
Elvira Alves Barry
4designed to excite the palate
Enza Longo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sharpen the palate


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_wine_terms

Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Peck
2 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
6 mins

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
26 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designed to excite the palate


Explanation:
#
Wild Rose Manor Bed & Breakfast bed and breakfast - Caldwell ...
Loves to cook and create dishes that excite the palate, and are pleasing to the eye ... Antique Shopping, Art Galleries, Concert venue, Gourmet/Fine Dining, ...
www.bedandbreakfast.com/idaho-caldwell-wild-rose-manor.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
#
The Cocktail Party: Sample
The challenge is to take Buffalo’s dining crowd from the traditional ... the bite has to be technically well prepared with tastes that excite the palate. ...
artvoice.com/issues/v6n10/cocktail_party - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Dallas Food - Upscale Vegetarian: Q&A with Lanny Lancarte II
Q: What do you think vegetarians are looking for in a fine dining meal? ... that will excite the palate and make sure they aren't hungry when they leave. ...
www.dallasfood.org/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=1... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Restaurant R17 Cambrdige De Vere University Arms Hotel Best ...
Lovingly prepared to excite the palate with a wonderful blend of tastes, the dishes are accompanied by a fine selection of wines. ...
www.bestlondonrestaurants.co.uk/london/restaurants/details.... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delight the palate


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19