KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

parentesco de primeiro grau

English translation: first degree of kinship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:parentesco de primeiro grau
English translation:first degree of kinship
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

00:53 Feb 5, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: parentesco de primeiro grau
ter parentesco de primeiro grau
MariEsteves82
first degree of kinship
Explanation:
Declaration of Trust, Degree of Kinship, Descendant, Decedent ...In this example, your first cousin is the fourth degree of kinship to you, determined as follows: first degree of kinship is your father, second degree of ...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9first degree of kinshipMarlene Curtis
3 +1directly related
T o b i a s
4first degree of relationship
Mike (de Oliveira) Brady


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
first degree of kinship


Explanation:
Declaration of Trust, Degree of Kinship, Descendant, Decedent ...In this example, your first cousin is the fourth degree of kinship to you, determined as follows: first degree of kinship is your father, second degree of ...


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
1 min
  -> Grata!

agree  Maria José Tavares
11 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
35 mins
  -> Thanks Mike! :)

agree  Ivan Nieves
49 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Mary Palmer
2 hrs
  -> Grata Mary!

agree  Aoife Kennedy
6 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Floriana Leary
8 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
9 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first degree of relationship


Explanation:
To my European ear, this sounds better than 'kinship'. Though google brings it up in US and other variants too.

Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directly related


Explanation:
It depends on what you are translating. The question is listed under 'other'. Documents describing visa requirements often refer to 'parentesco de primeiro grau' indirectly and talk about 'first degree relatives" or "only immediate family: wife/husband and descendants", "direct relatives"

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: I like this option better....that's how you say it in everyday English....
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos