KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Esse é o nome do local onde é realizada a limpeza do boi após seu abate.

English translation: This is the name of the place where the ox gets cleaned up after being slaughtered


17:22 Feb 5, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Casa de Carretilhas
Portuguese term or phrase: Esse é o nome do local onde é realizada a limpeza do boi após seu abate.
Esse é um termo que é utilizado em matadouro de bois.
Onde o boi ou parte dele passa denpendurado para uma sala que se chama casa de carretilhas.
Osni Medeiros
English translation:This is the name of the place where the ox gets cleaned up after being slaughtered
Explanation:
This is the name of the place where the ox gets cleaned up after being slaughtered
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2This is the name of the place where the ox gets cleaned up after being slaughtered
Mary Palmer
4 +1This is how we call the place where the ox is cleaned up after being slaughteredMarlene Curtis
4slaughterhouse
Gilmar Fernandes
2dressing area
Susana Alves


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is how we call the place where the ox is cleaned up after being slaughtered


Explanation:
Or this is the name of the place where...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 mins
  -> Grata!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slaughterhouse


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slaughterhouse

A slaughterhouse, also called an abattoir (from the French verb abattre, "to strike down"), or freezing works (New Zealand English), is a facility where animals are killed and processed into meat foods. The animals most commonly slaughtered for food are cattle (for beef and veal), sheep (for lamb and mutton), pigs (for pork), horses (for horsemeat), goats (for chevon), and fowl, largely chickens, turkeys, and ducks, for poultry meat.



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This is the name of the place where the ox gets cleaned up after being slaughtered


Explanation:
This is the name of the place where the ox gets cleaned up after being slaughtered

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
5 mins
  -> Thanks Floriana, have a pleasant day!

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Elvira, have a pleasant day!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dressing area


Explanation:
If you are looking for the term you describe and not a translation of the description, this may be it. Check the web reference I give. I was not able to find a definition of slaughterhouse dressing area to be able to give a more confident answer.


    Reference: http://envfor.nic.in/legis/awbi/awbi17.html
Susana Alves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese