KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

aplique (em roupa)

English translation: appliqué


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aplique (em roupa)
English translation:appliqué
Entered by: jthompson

14:31 Feb 11, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: aplique (em roupa)
roupas com aplique
jthompson
Brazil
appliqué
Explanation:
This term is used for clothes that have special stitching applied to them:
ap⋅pli⋅qué   /ˌæplɪˈkeɪ/ Show Spelled Pronunciation [ap-li-key] Show IPA Pronunciation
noun, verb, -quéd, -qué⋅ing.
–noun 1. ornamentation, as a cutout design, that is sewn on to or otherwise applied to a piece of material.
2. work so formed.
3. a decorative feature, as a sconce, applied to a surface.
–verb (used with object) 4. to apply as appliqué to.
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5appliqué
Aoife Kennedy
5stitched adornmentjudy brennan
4applications/appliques (in clothes)
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appliqué


Explanation:
This term is used for clothes that have special stitching applied to them:
ap⋅pli⋅qué   /ˌæplɪˈkeɪ/ Show Spelled Pronunciation [ap-li-key] Show IPA Pronunciation
noun, verb, -quéd, -qué⋅ing.
–noun 1. ornamentation, as a cutout design, that is sewn on to or otherwise applied to a piece of material.
2. work so formed.
3. a decorative feature, as a sconce, applied to a surface.
–verb (used with object) 4. to apply as appliqué to.



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/applique
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applications/appliques (in clothes)


Explanation:
www.ehow.com/how_2188389_appliques-childrens-clothing.html -
www.showhorsepromotions.com/appliques.htm - 31k
www.weewilliewinks.com/store/WsDefault.asp?Cat=AppliqueBaby -
www.medindia.net/news/Lead-In-Buttons-Or-Appliques-Make-Chi... -

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stitched adornment


Explanation:
stitched adornment

Example sentence(s):
  • stitched adornment
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish